BD Retirement Plan

Corporate pension· Franklin Lakes, New Jersey

Corporate pension, based in Franklin Lakes, New Jersey, reporting $1.6B in assets, for 23,384 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$1.6B
Funded ratio
80.4%
Fund commitments
19
Managers
14
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Sep 2025, BD Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Tactical Trading Managers (mf) Ltd: $16M at 2025-09-30.

11 more managers, 31 more commitments and 14 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
BD Retirement Plan
Funds committed to
All 19

Relationship network

64 connected entities34 observed commitments17 repeat counterparties16 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$1.6B
Total assets, Sep 30, 2025 reported
Funded
80.4%
Oct 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Sep 30, 2025
Commitments
19
8 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Becton Dickinson and Company

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Sep 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 1.8%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 9.4%
  • U.S. Government securities 10.9%
  • Other investments 0.1%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 3.7%
  • 103-12 investment entities 1.0%
  • Common/collective trusts 60.2%
  • Pooled separate accounts 4.3%
  • Common stock 1.4%

Consultants and advisers

3 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

14 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+11 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+11 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

19 events
  • Sep 30, 2025Holding started
    BD Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Tactical Trading Managers (mf) Ltd: $16M at 2025-09-30
    with Tactical Trading Managers (mf) Ltdaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Sep 30, 2025Holding started
    BD Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Privest Account (Prudential Insurance Company of Ame): $68M at 2025-09-30
    with Prudential Insurance Company of Ameaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Sep 30, 2025Holding started
    BD Retirement Plan first reports an interest in DWS Gbl Infra Fd 277 Gicit a: $22M at 2025-09-30
    with DWS Rreef Global Infrastructure Citaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Sep 30, 2025Holding endedinference
    BD Retirement Plan no longer reports Emerging Markets Equity Trust (T. Rowe Price Trust Company) (last held $35M at 2024-09-30; absent from the 2025-09-30 filing)
    with T. Rowe Price Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Sep 30, 2025Holding started
    BD Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Hedge Fund Opportunities Inst Ltd: $24M at 2025-09-30
    with Hedge Fund Opportunities Inst Ltdaskebsa.dol.gov

+14 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

34 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Sep 30, 2025Russell 1000 Index Nl Fundcollective trustState Street Global Advisors TrustPooled vehicles$290M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Sep 30, 2025Wtc-Cif II Opp Emerging Mrk Dt S1 Pcollective trustWellington Trust Company, NaPooled vehicles$10.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Sep 30, 2025Voya Private Credit Trust Fundcollective trustVoya Investment Trust Co.Private credit$30.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+31 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$1.6B Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.7B (2024-09) · $1.5B (2023-09)
Plan assets
$1.7B Oct 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.5B (2023-10) · $1.5B (2022-10)
Net assets
$1.6B Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.7B (2024-09) · $1.5B (2023-09)
Funded ratio
80.4% Oct 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
80.5% (2023-10) · 80.5% (2022-10)
Funding target
$1.8B Oct 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.8B (2023-10) · $1.8B (2022-10)
Discount rate
5.34% Oct 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.24% (2023-10) · 5.41% (2022-10)
Participants
23,384 Oct 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
24,610 (2023-10) · 25,768 (2022-10)
Contributions
$0 Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$0 (2024-09) · $150M (2023-09)
Benefits paid
$170M Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$164M (2024-09) · $198M (2023-09)
Net investment income
-$109M Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$152M (2024-09) · -$7.8M (2023-09)
Investment management fees
$2.3M Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$2.3M (2024-09) · $3.5M (2023-09)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Sep 30, 202523,384$1.7B$1.8B80.4%$1.6B$58.0MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Sep 30, 202424,610$1.5B$1.8B80.5%$1.7B$23.0MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Sep 30, 202325,768$1.5B$1.8B80.5%$1.5B$19.3MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+66 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 220760120-004
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

BD Retirement Plan sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.

Allocator commitments to a manager

DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

19 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-09-30source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-09-30source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-09-30source on record

+16 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+19 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.