BD Retirement Plan
Corporate pension, based in Franklin Lakes, New Jersey, reporting $1.6B in assets, for 23,384 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Sep 2025, BD Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Tactical Trading Managers (mf) Ltd: $16M at 2025-09-30.
11 more managers, 31 more commitments and 14 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Russell 1000 Index Nl Fund3 commitments
- Wtc-Ctf Emerging Local Debt3 commitments
- State Street Msci Eafe Index Non-Le3 commitments
- Wellington Trust Company, Na6 commitments
- Goldman Sachs Trust Company4 commitments
- State Street Global Advisors Trust3 commitments
Relationship network
64 connected entities34 observed commitments17 repeat counterparties16 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Non-interest-bearing cash 1.8%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 9.4%
- U.S. Government securities 10.9%
- Other investments 0.1%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 3.7%
- 103-12 investment entities 1.0%
- Common/collective trusts 60.2%
- Pooled separate accounts 4.3%
- Common stock 1.4%
Consultants and advisers
- Pinebridge Investments LLC Actuarythrough Sep 30, 2024 Form 5500
- Northern Trust Co. Custodianthrough Sep 30, 2023 Form 5500
- Willis Towers Watson US LLC Actuarythrough Sep 30, 2023 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- Wellington Trust Company, Na6 rows, latest Sep 30, 2025
- Goldman Sachs Trust Company4 rows, latest Sep 30, 2025
- State Street Global Advisors Trust3 rows, latest Sep 30, 2025
+11 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Dwsplan years
- Axiom Investors, LLCplan years
- Goldman Sachsplan years
+11 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Sep 30, 2025Holding startedBD Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Tactical Trading Managers (mf) Ltd: $16M at 2025-09-30with Tactical Trading Managers (mf) Ltdaskebsa.dol.gov
- Sep 30, 2025Holding startedBD Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Privest Account (Prudential Insurance Company of Ame): $68M at 2025-09-30with Prudential Insurance Company of Ameaskebsa.dol.gov
- Sep 30, 2025Holding startedBD Retirement Plan first reports an interest in DWS Gbl Infra Fd 277 Gicit a: $22M at 2025-09-30with DWS Rreef Global Infrastructure Citaskebsa.dol.gov
- Sep 30, 2025Holding endedinferenceBD Retirement Plan no longer reports Emerging Markets Equity Trust (T. Rowe Price Trust Company) (last held $35M at 2024-09-30; absent from the 2025-09-30 filing)with T. Rowe Price Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Sep 30, 2025Holding startedBD Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Hedge Fund Opportunities Inst Ltd: $24M at 2025-09-30with Hedge Fund Opportunities Inst Ltdaskebsa.dol.gov
+14 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Sep 30, 2025 | Russell 1000 Index Nl Fundcollective trust | State Street Global Advisors Trust | Pooled vehicles | $290M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Sep 30, 2025 | Wtc-Cif II Opp Emerging Mrk Dt S1 Pcollective trust | Wellington Trust Company, Na | Pooled vehicles | $10.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Sep 30, 2025 | Voya Private Credit Trust Fundcollective trust | Voya Investment Trust Co. | Private credit | $30.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+31 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Sep 30, 2025 | 23,384 | $1.7B | $1.8B | 80.4% | $1.6B | $58.0M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Sep 30, 2024 | 24,610 | $1.5B | $1.8B | 80.5% | $1.7B | $23.0M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Sep 30, 2023 | 25,768 | $1.5B | $1.8B | 80.5% | $1.5B | $19.3M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Goldman Sachs Asset Management codes 28 51 56 68 $2.7M PY2024
- Northern Trust Company codes 19 21 28 33 50 51 52 62 71 $819,739 PY2024
- Wellington Trust Company codes 28 51 $82,131 PY2024
+66 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
BD Retirement Plan sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2025-09-30source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2025-09-30source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2025-09-30source on record
+16 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+19 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.