Anixter Inc. Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Glenview, Illinois

Corporate pension, based in Glenview, Illinois, for 1,819 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Funded ratio
172.3%
Fund commitments
7
Managers
4
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: Dec 31, 2024, Black Rock Institutional Trust no longer appears on Anixter Inc. Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

1 more manager, 8 more commitments and 1 more dated event

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Anixter Inc. Pension Plan

Relationship network

29 connected entities11 observed commitments7 repeat counterparties10 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2023

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
not established
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
172.3%
Jan 1, 2022
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2023
Commitments
7
3 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Anixter Inc.

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2023
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 38.0%
  • U.S. Government securities 6.5%
  • Common/collective trusts 55.3%

Consultants and advisers

3 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

4 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+1 more manager received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+2 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

6 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Black Rock Institutional Trust no longer appears on Anixter Inc. Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Blackrock Institutional Trust Co,naaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Assets changed
    Anixter Inc. Pension Plan total assets $178M -> $0 (-100.0%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    Anixter Inc. Pension Plan no longer reports WTW Gt Real Asset Fund (Towers Watson Investment Services,) (last held $38M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)
    with Towers Watson Investment Services,askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    Anixter Inc. Pension Plan no longer reports WTW Gt Diversified Credit Fund (Towers Watson Investment Services,) (last held $22M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)
    with Towers Watson Investment Services,askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    Anixter Inc. Pension Plan no longer reports Black Rock Tsy US 10 Yr Key Rate du (Blackrock Institutional Trust Co,na) (last held $3M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)
    with Blackrock Institutional Trust Co,naaskebsa.dol.gov

+1 more dated event

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

11 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2023Ir+m Intermediate Corp Collective Fcollective trustIncome Research + ManagementPooled vehicles$39.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023Intermed US Gov Bond Indexcollective trustState Street Global Advisors Trust CompanyFixed income$18.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023Willis Towers Watson Group Trust Glcollective trustTowers Watson Investment Services,Pooled vehicles$7.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+8 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

22 readings
Total assets
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$178M (2023-12) · $284M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$371M Jan 1, 2022 reported Form 5500
Net assets
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$178M (2023-12) · $284M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
172.3% Jan 1, 2022 reported Form 5500
Funding target
$215M Jan 1, 2022 reported Form 5500
Discount rate
5.44% Jan 1, 2022 reported Form 5500
Participants
1,819 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
4,213 (2023-01) · 4,315 (2022-01)
Benefits paid
$174M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$119M (2023-12) · $9.8M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$178M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
-$106M (2023-12) · -$86.3M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$13,943 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$45,976 (2023-12) · $121,038 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20241,819Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$0Not disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20234,213Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$178MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20224,315$371M$215M172.3%$284MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+35 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 362361285-010
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: assets.

Record history

6 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2023-12-31source on record

+3 more changes on this record's ledger

7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+10 connections on the graph

7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.