Laborers Local Union No. 158 Pension Plan
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, reporting $247M in assets, for 5,927 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2023, Laborers Local Union No. 158 Pension Plan no longer reports Global Equity Fund (last held $7M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing).
7 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- ASB Allegiance Real Estate Fund3 commitments
- Hardman Johnston Global Advisors Ll3 commitments
- Nhit Long Duration Corp Bond Trust3 commitments
- ABS Allegiance Real Estate3 commitments
- Hardman Johnston Global Advisors3 commitments
- Loomis Sayles Trust Company3 commitments
Relationship network
34 connected entities10 observed commitments6 repeat counterparties9 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 7.6%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 10.4%
- U.S. Government securities 4.5%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 7.6%
- Common/collective trusts 19.2%
- Registered investment companies 4.8%
- Common stock 34.8%
- Real estate (other than employer real property) 10.6%
Consultants and advisers
- Investment Performance Services General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Conrad Siegel Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- US Bank Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- ABS Allegiance Real Estate3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Hardman Johnston Global Advisors3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Loomis Sayles Trust Company3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Hardman Johnston Global Advisorsplan years 2022
- GCM Grosvenor L.P.plan years 2022
- Loomis Saylesplan years 2022
+9 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinferenceLaborers Local Union No. 158 Pension Plan no longer reports Global Equity Fund (last held $7M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)with Global Equity Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2023Funded status changedLaborers Local Union No. 158 Pension Plan funded ratio 154.1% -> 158.0% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | ASB Allegiance Real Estate Fundcollective trust | ABS Allegiance Real Estate | Real estate | $11.7M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Hardman Johnston Global Advisors Llcollective trust | Hardman Johnston Global Advisors | Pooled vehicles | $11.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Nhit Long Duration Corp Bond Trustcollective trust | Loomis Sayles Trust Company | Fixed income | $23.9M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+7 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 5,927 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $247M | $18.8M | Not disclosed | $26.1M |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 5,648 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $233M | $15.9M | Not disclosed | $28.7M |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 6,639 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $216M | $13.6M | Not disclosed | $31.7M |
- Laborers Local Union 158 Pension Fd codes 14 50 $510,078 PY2024
- Loomis, Sayles & Company, L.P. codes 28 51 52 68 $329,092 PY2024
- Conrad Siegel Actuaries codes 11 50 $324,026 PY2024
+76 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Laborers Local Union No. 158 Pension Plan sits on 3 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 3 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2023-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2023-01-01source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+16 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.