Graybar Electric Company, Inc. Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in ST. Louis, Missouri, reporting $525M in assets, for 5,416 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, AON Consulting Inc. appears on Graybar Electric Company, Inc. Pension Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
2 more advisers, 1 more manager, 7 more commitments and 1 more dated event
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Columbia Trust US High Yld Bnd Fd a3 commitments
- Ts&w Int'l Large Cap Equity Trust3 commitments
- GS Ct Long Treasury Strips Fund3 commitments
- Ameriprise Trust Company3 commitments
- Thompson, Siegel & Walmsley, Inc3 commitments
- Goldman Sachs Trust Company3 commitments
Relationship network
22 connected entities10 observed commitments6 repeat counterparties9 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 41.4%
- U.S. Government securities 3.8%
- Other investments 3.9%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 13.3%
- Common/collective trusts 8.4%
- Registered investment companies 20.2%
Consultants and advisers
- Aon Pension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Mercer Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- US Bank Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Ameriprise Trust Company3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Thompson, Siegel & Walmsley, Inc3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Goldman Sachs Trust Company3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+1 more manager received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Ameriprise Trust Companyplan years
- Thompson, Siegel & Walmsley, Incplan years
- Goldman Sachs Asset Managementplan years 2022
+1 more Schedule C manager
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceAON Consulting Inc. appears on Graybar Electric Company, Inc. Pension Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Aonaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedGraybar Electric Company, Inc. Pension Plan funded ratio 88.0% -> 96.3% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinferenceGraybar Electric Company, Inc. Pension Plan no longer reports Comerica Short-Term Fund (Comerica Bank) (last held $83M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)with Comerica Bankaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinferenceRegions Morgan Keegan no longer appears on Graybar Electric Company, Inc. Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Regions Bankaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2023Funded status changedGraybar Electric Company, Inc. Pension Plan funded ratio 106.8% -> 88.0% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
+1 more dated event
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Columbia Trust US High Yld Bnd Fd acollective trust | Ameriprise Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $11.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Ts&w Int'l Large Cap Equity Trustcollective trust | Thompson, Siegel & Walmsley, Inc | Public equity | $21.3M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | GS Ct Long Treasury Strips Fundcollective trust | Goldman Sachs Trust Company | Fixed income | $11.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+7 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 5,416 | $547M | $547M | 96.3% | $525M | $70.1M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 6,224 | $530M | $522M | 88.0% | $550M | $73.7M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 6,502 | $723M | $581M | 106.8% | $533M | $93.5M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Goldman Sachs Asset Management codes 28 51 $690,321 PY2024
- Willis Towers Watson US LLC codes 11 16 50 70 $611,494 PY2024
- Mercer Investment Consulting codes 27 28 51 $246,778 PY2024
+33 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Graybar Electric Company, Inc. Pension Plan sits on 8 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 8 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Consultant changed2024-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2023-12-31source on record
+3 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+10 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.