Newsguild of New York Consumer Reports Pension Pla
Corporate pension, based in Yonkers, New York, reporting $63,913 in assets, for 181 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, The Angell Pension Group, Inc no longer appears on Newsguild of New York Consumer Reports Pension Pla's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
1 more adviser, 1 more commitment and 6 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- ASB Allegiance Real Estate Fund2 commitments
- Schroder Collective Investment Trus2 commitments
- ABS Allegiance Real Estate2 commitments
- Schroder2 commitments
Relationship network
21 connected entities4 observed commitments4 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2023
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Non-interest-bearing cash 75.7%
Consultants and advisers
- The Angell Pension Group, Inc. Pension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
- BCG Pension Risk Consultants Inc Pension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Gallagher Fiduciary Advisors Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- ABS Allegiance Real Estate2 rows, latest Dec 31, 2023
- Schroder2 rows, latest Dec 31, 2023
- Schroderplan years
- Amalgamated Bankplan years 2022
- ABS Allegiance Real Estateplan years 2022
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedChevy Chase Trust Company appears on Newsguild of New York Consumer Reports Pension Pla's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with ABS Allegiance Real Estateaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceAmalgamated Bank no longer appears on Newsguild of New York Consumer Reports Pension Pla's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Amalgamated Bankaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceThe Angell Pension Group, Inc no longer appears on Newsguild of New York Consumer Reports Pension Pla's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with The Angell Pension Group, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceBCG Pension Risk Consultants no longer appears on Newsguild of New York Consumer Reports Pension Pla's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with BCG Pension Risk Consultants Incaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Assets changedNewsguild of New York Consumer Reports Pension Pla total assets $34M -> $63,913 (-99.8%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
+6 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | ASB Allegiance Real Estate Fundcollective trust | ABS Allegiance Real Estate | Real estate | $2.9M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | Schroder Collective Investment Truscollective trust | Schroder | Pooled vehicles | $11.7M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2022 | ASB Allegiance Real Estate Fundcollective trust | ABS Allegiance Real Estate | Real estate | $3.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+1 more commitment
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 181 | Not disclosed | $0 | n/a | $63,913 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 498 | $61.9M | $59.2M | 81.6% | $33.9M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 522 | $68.8M | $61.2M | 91.9% | $62.1M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- I.E. Shaffer & Co. codes 13 50 $40,625 PY2024
- Gallagher Fiduciary Advisors LLC codes 27 28 50 $29,213 PY2024
- Chevy Chase Trust Company codes 28 $26,381 PY2024
+34 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Newsguild of New York Consumer Reports Pension Pla sits on 4 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 4 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Consultant changed2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
- Consultant changed2024-12-31source on record
+8 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+8 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.