Factory Mutual Insurance Company Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Johnston, Rhode Island

Corporate pension, based in Johnston, Rhode Island, reporting $3.0B in assets, for 8,850 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$3.0B
Funded ratio
110.8%
Fund commitments
17
Managers
11
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Factory Mutual Insurance Company Pension Plan no longer reports Emerging Markets Equity Trust (T. Rowe Price Trust Company) (last held $22M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing).

2 more advisers, 6 more managers, 44 more commitments and 19 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Factory Mutual Insurance Company Pension Plan

Relationship network

87 connected entities47 observed commitments24 repeat counterparties36 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$3.0B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
110.8%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
17
11 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Factory Mutual Insurance Company
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.0%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 9.3%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 0.5%
  • U.S. Government securities 7.0%
  • Other investments 2.1%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 17.5%
  • Common/collective trusts 41.7%
  • Registered investment companies 11.1%
  • Common stock 9.1%
Consultants and advisers
5 firms

+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
9 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+6 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+40 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed
24 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Factory Mutual Insurance Company Pension Plan no longer reports Emerging Markets Equity Trust (T. Rowe Price Trust Company) (last held $22M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with T. Rowe Price Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Factory Mutual Insurance Company Pension Plan first reports an interest in Russell 1000 Growth: $48M at 2024-12-31
    with Russell 1000 Growth Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Factory Mutual Insurance Company Pension Plan no longer reports Wtc-Ctf Emerging Market Development (last held $26M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Wtc-Ctf Emerging Market Developmentaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Rockpoint appears on Factory Mutual Insurance Company Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Rockpointaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Morgan Stanley & Co, LLC no longer appears on Factory Mutual Insurance Company Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Morgan Stanley & Co Incaskebsa.dol.gov

+19 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
47 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Russell 1000 Growthcollective trustBlackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.Pooled vehicles$48.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Commingled Pension Trust Fund (longcollective trustJP MorganPooled vehicles$106M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Wtc-Cif II Downside Alpha Opportunicollective trustWellington Trust Company, NaPooled vehicles$47.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+44 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
33 readings
Total assets
$3.0B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.9B (2023-12) · $2.7B (2022-12)
Plan assets
$2.9B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.6B (2023-01) · $3.3B (2022-01)
Net assets
$3.0B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.9B (2023-12) · $2.6B (2022-12)
Funded ratio
110.8% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
115.8% (2023-01) · 126.5% (2022-01)
Funding target
$2.0B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.9B (2023-01) · $1.8B (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.25% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.32% (2023-01) · 5.48% (2022-01)
Participants
8,850 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
8,687 (2023-01) · 8,736 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$108M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$105M (2023-12) · $99.6M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$128M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$227M (2023-12) · -$708M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$8.9M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$10.5M (2023-12) · $8.0M (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20248,850$2.9B$2.0B110.8%$3.0B$529MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20238,687$2.6B$1.9B115.8%$2.9B$435MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20228,736$3.3B$1.8B126.5%$2.7B$365MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+140 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 050316605-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

24 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record

+21 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+49 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.