GMP & Employers Pension Plan

Taft-Hartley plan· Cincinnati, Ohio

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Cincinnati, Ohio, reporting $566M in assets, for 11,361 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$566M
Funded ratio
121.0%
Fund commitments
1
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2024, GMP & Employers Pension Plan funded ratio 119.0% -> 121.0% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01).

7 more advisers and 2 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
GMP & Employers Pension Plan
Funds committed to
Managers

Relationship network

23 connected entities2 observed commitments2 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2023 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$566M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
121.0%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
1
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: GMP & Employers Pension Plan

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.9%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 5.1%
  • U.S. Government securities 6.6%
  • Common/collective trusts 1.5%
  • Registered investment companies 58.4%
  • Common stock 21.9%
  • Preferred stock 5.0%

Consultants and advisers

10 firms

+7 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

What changed

7 events
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    GMP & Employers Pension Plan funded ratio 119.0% -> 121.0% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    Morgan Stanley Domestic Holdings appears on GMP & Employers Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Morgan Stanley Smith Barneyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    Schafer Cullen Capital Management, appears on GMP & Employers Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Schafer Cullen Capital Management,askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    Renaissance Investment Management appears on GMP & Employers Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Renaissance Investment Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    Principal Spectrum Asset Management appears on GMP & Employers Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Principal Spectrum Asset Managementaskebsa.dol.gov

+2 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

2 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Afl-Cio Building Investment Trustcollective trustGreat Gray Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$8.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023Afl-Cio Building Investment Trustcollective trustGreat Gray Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$9.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$566M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$534M (2023-12) · $501M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$534M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$501M (2023-01) · $597M (2022-01)
Net assets
$565M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$534M (2023-12) · $501M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
121.0% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
119.0% (2023-01) · 115.6% (2022-01)
Participants
11,361 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
11,608 (2023-01) · 11,665 (2022-01)
Contributions
$6.9M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$7.3M (2023-12) · $7.8M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$29.7M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$28.3M (2023-12) · $28.0M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$31.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$33.4M (2023-12) · -$96.1M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$859,895 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$804,784 (2023-12) · $1.4M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202411,361Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$566MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 202311,608Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$534MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 202211,665Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$501MNot disclosedNot disclosed$14.0M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+37 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 310947939-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

GMP & Employers Pension Plan sits on 3 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 3 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

7 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source on record
  • Consultant changed
    2023-12-31source on record
  • Consultant changed
    2023-12-31source on record

+4 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+11 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.