Pinnacle West Capital Corporation Retirement Plan
Corporate pension, based in Phoenix, Arizona, reporting $3.1B in assets, for 15,219 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Alterity Group no longer appears on Pinnacle West Capital Corporation Retirement Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
4 more advisers, 1 more manager, 11 more commitments and 2 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- State St S&p 500 Flagship Sec Lendi3 commitments
- South Lasalle Intrnational Equities3 commitments
- Emerging Markets Trust3 commitments
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company5 commitments
- Columbia Asset Management3 commitments
- Morgan Stanley3 commitments
Relationship network
36 connected entities14 observed commitments10 repeat counterparties12 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 1.8%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.3%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 17.7%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 30.3%
- U.S. Government securities 19.4%
- Other investments 4.1%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 0.3%
- Common/collective trusts 17.2%
- Registered investment companies 4.1%
- Common stock 3.7%
Consultants and advisers
- Mercer Investments LLC Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Alterity Group LLC Pension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Ameriprise Financial, Inc Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+4 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company5 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Columbia Asset Management3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Morgan Stanley3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+1 more manager received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Morgan Stanley & Co Incplan years
- Morgan Stanleyplan years
- Ameriprise Financial, Incplan years 2023
+11 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferencePinnacle West Capital Corporation Retirement Plan no longer reports Russell 1000 Value Index Sl Fund (State Street - Russell 2000) (last held $2M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with State Street Global Advisors Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceAlterity Group no longer appears on Pinnacle West Capital Corporation Retirement Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Alterity Group LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceWellington Management Company LLP no longer appears on Pinnacle West Capital Corporation Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Wellington Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinferenceMercer Investments LLC appears on Pinnacle West Capital Corporation Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Mercer Investments LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinferenceAlterity Group appears on Pinnacle West Capital Corporation Retirement Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Alterity Group LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
+2 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | State St S&p 500 Flagship Sec Lendicollective trust | State Street Global Advisors Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $252M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | South Lasalle Intrnational Equitiescollective trust | Columbia Asset Management | Public equity | $81.3M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Emerging Markets Trustcollective trust | Morgan Stanley | Public equity | $52.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+11 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 15,219 | $2.8B | $2.8B | 90.2% | $3.1B | $8.8M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 14,935 | $2.8B | $2.8B | 88.6% | $3.3B | $11.4M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 14,757 | $3.8B | $2.7B | 108.1% | $3.2B | $13.4M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- JP Morgan Investment Mgmt codes 27 28 50 51 $1.3M PY2024
- Nisa Investment Advisors LLC codes 28 51 $1.3M PY2024
- Fidelity Inv Inst Ops Co codes 15 50 $960,523 PY2024
+69 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Pinnacle West Capital Corporation Retirement Plan sits on 16 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 16 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
- Consultant changed2024-12-31source on record
+4 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.