Pinnacle West Capital Corporation Retirement Plan

Corporate pension· Phoenix, Arizona

Corporate pension, based in Phoenix, Arizona, reporting $3.1B in assets, for 15,219 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$3.1B
Funded ratio
90.2%
Fund commitments
5
Managers
4
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Alterity Group no longer appears on Pinnacle West Capital Corporation Retirement Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

4 more advisers, 1 more manager, 11 more commitments and 2 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Pinnacle West Capital Corporation Retirement Plan

Relationship network

36 connected entities14 observed commitments10 repeat counterparties12 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$3.1B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
90.2%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
5
2 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Pinnacle West Capital Corporation

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.8%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.3%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 17.7%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 30.3%
  • U.S. Government securities 19.4%
  • Other investments 4.1%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 0.3%
  • Common/collective trusts 17.2%
  • Registered investment companies 4.1%
  • Common stock 3.7%

Consultants and advisers

7 firms

+4 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

4 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+1 more manager received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+11 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

7 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Pinnacle West Capital Corporation Retirement Plan no longer reports Russell 1000 Value Index Sl Fund (State Street - Russell 2000) (last held $2M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with State Street Global Advisors Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Alterity Group no longer appears on Pinnacle West Capital Corporation Retirement Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Alterity Group LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Wellington Management Company LLP no longer appears on Pinnacle West Capital Corporation Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Wellington Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    Mercer Investments LLC appears on Pinnacle West Capital Corporation Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Mercer Investments LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    Alterity Group appears on Pinnacle West Capital Corporation Retirement Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Alterity Group LLCaskebsa.dol.gov

+2 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

14 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024State St S&p 500 Flagship Sec Lendicollective trustState Street Global Advisors Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$252M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024South Lasalle Intrnational Equitiescollective trustColumbia Asset ManagementPublic equity$81.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Emerging Markets Trustcollective trustMorgan StanleyPublic equity$52.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+11 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$3.1B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$3.3B (2023-12) · $3.2B (2022-12)
Plan assets
$2.8B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.8B (2023-01) · $3.8B (2022-01)
Net assets
$3.1B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$3.2B (2023-12) · $3.2B (2022-12)
Funded ratio
90.2% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
88.6% (2023-01) · 108.1% (2022-01)
Funding target
$2.8B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.8B (2023-01) · $2.7B (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.06% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.20% (2023-01) · 5.37% (2022-01)
Participants
15,219 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
14,935 (2023-01) · 14,757 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$209M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$201M (2023-12) · $202M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$179M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$42.6M (2023-12) · -$1.1B (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$7.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$8.7M (2023-12) · $8.7M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202415,219$2.8B$2.8B90.2%$3.1B$8.8MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 202314,935$2.8B$2.8B88.6%$3.3B$11.4MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 202214,757$3.8B$2.7B108.1%$3.2B$13.4MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+69 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 860512431-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Pinnacle West Capital Corporation Retirement Plan sits on 16 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 16 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

7 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record

+4 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+22 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.