Newspaper and Magazine Employees Union and Philadelphia Publishers Pension Plan
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Southeastern, Pennsylvania, reporting $912,658 in assets, for 442 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, RBC Wealth Management no longer appears on Newspaper and Magazine Employees Union and Philadelphia Publishers Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
Relationship network
9 connected entities
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Non-interest-bearing cash 84.0%
Consultants and advisers
- The Mckeogh Company Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2025 Form 5500
- Amalgamated Bank of New York Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- RBC Wealth Managementplan years 2022
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceRBC Wealth Management no longer appears on Newspaper and Magazine Employees Union and Philadelphia Publishers Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with RBC Wealth Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Assets changedNewspaper and Magazine Employees Union and Philadelphia Publishers Pension Plan total assets $1M -> $951,908 (-12.6%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
- Dec 31, 2023Assets changedNewspaper and Magazine Employees Union and Philadelphia Publishers Pension Plan total assets $6M -> $1M (-81.5%, 2022-12-31 to 2023-12-31)
Commitments
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 to Dec 31, 2025 | 442 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $912,658 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 456 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $951,908 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 489 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $1.1M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 505 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $5.9M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Phoenix Benefit Administrators LLC codes 13 15 50 $48,477 PY2025
- The Mckeogh Company codes 11 50 $25,000 PY2025
- Meranze, Katz & Gaudioso PC codes 29 50 $24,000 PY2025
+18 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Not yet on record: funded ratio, fund commitments, managers.
Record history
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
- Total assets changed2024-12-31source on record
- Total assets changed2023-12-31source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+4 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.