Retirement Income Plan

Corporate pension· Wellesley Hills, Massachusetts

Corporate pension, based in Wellesley Hills, Massachusetts, reporting $249M in assets, for 2,121 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$249M
Funded ratio
82.7%
Fund commitments
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2025, Retirement Income Plan funded ratio 91.9% -> 82.7% (2024-01-01 to 2025-01-01).

1 more commitment

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Retirement Income Plan
Funds committed to

Relationship network

9 connected entities4 observed commitments1 repeat counterpartycommitments 2022 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$249M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2025 reported
Funded
82.7%
Jan 1, 2025
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2025
Commitments
1
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: SUN Life Financial U.S. Services Company, Inc.

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 6.1%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 67.6%
  • U.S. Government securities 15.8%
  • Other loans 1.9%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 4.3%
  • Registered investment companies 3.5%

Consultants and advisers

1 firm

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

No manager relationship is on the tape for this allocator.

What changed

3 events
  • Jan 1, 2025Funded status changed
    Retirement Income Plan funded ratio 91.9% -> 82.7% (2024-01-01 to 2025-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Retirement Income Plan funded ratio 107.5% -> 93.1% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2023Assets changed
    Retirement Income Plan plan assets $358M -> $274M (-23.4%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

4 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2025Group Pension Contractseparate accountSun Life Assurance Company of CanadaPooled vehicles$249M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Group Pension Contractseparate accountSUN Life Assurance Company of CanadaPooled vehicles$252M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023Group Pension Contractseparate accountSun Life Assurance Company of CanadaPooled vehicles$271M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+1 more commitment

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

44 readings
Total assets
$249M Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$253M (2024-12) · $271M (2023-12) · $274M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$252M Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
$271M (2024-01) · $274M (2023-01) · $358M (2022-01)
Net assets
$249M Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$252M (2024-12) · $271M (2023-12) · $274M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
82.7% Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
91.9% (2024-01) · 93.1% (2023-01) · 107.5% (2022-01)
Funding target
$238M Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
$248M (2024-01) · $253M (2023-01) · $253M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.35% Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
5.09% (2024-01) · 5.22% (2023-01) · 5.40% (2022-01)
Participants
2,121 Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
2,171 (2024-01) · 2,217 (2023-01) · 2,284 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$0 (2024-12) · $0 (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$19.6M Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$18.2M (2024-12) · $17.0M (2023-12) · $20.3M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$3.6M Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
-$18.3M (2024-12) · -$3.2M (2023-12) · -$83.7M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$408,452 Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$446,166 (2024-12) · $448,717 (2023-12) · $520,859 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

4 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2025 to Dec 31, 20252,121$252M$238M82.7%$249M$10.6MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2024 to Dec 31, 20242,171$271M$248M91.9%$253M$10.4MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20232,217$274M$253M93.1%$271M$11.1MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20222,284$358M$253M107.5%$274M$12.4MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Sun Life Assurance Co. of Canada codes 23 50 $408,452 PY2025
  • Willis Towers Watson, LLC codes 11 17 50 $80,833 PY2025
  • PWC US Tax LLP codes 15 50 $43,134 PY2025

+18 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 263730703-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: managers.

Record history

3 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Funded status changed
    2025-01-01source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2023-01-01source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2023-01-01source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+2 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.