Massachusetts Laborers' Pension Fund
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Burlington, Massachusetts, reporting $2.5B in assets, for 22,287 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Massachusetts Laborers' Pension Fund no longer reports Senior Floating Rate Fund LLC (last held $35M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing).
3 more advisers, 9 more managers, 50 more commitments and 11 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Russell 2000 Index Nl Fund3 commitments
- Rhumbline Qsi Index LLC3 commitments
- Union Labor Life Ins. Sep. Acc. J3 commitments
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company21 commitments
- State Street Global Advisors Trust4 commitments
- Rhumbline3 commitments
Relationship network
132 connected entities53 observed commitments29 repeat counterparties42 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 0.4%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 1.7%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 4.8%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 0.7%
- U.S. Government securities 2.7%
- Other loans 0.1%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 32.6%
- 103-12 investment entities 6.6%
- Common/collective trusts 36.8%
- Pooled separate accounts 1.1%
- Registered investment companies 4.0%
- Common stock 7.4%
- Preferred stock 0.0%
- Real estate (other than employer real property) 0.3%
Consultants and advisers
- Franklin Park Associates LLC Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Meketa Investment Group Inc. Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- State Street Global Advisors Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company21 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- State Street Global Advisors Trust4 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Rhumbline3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+9 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Rhumbline Advisorsplan years
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Companyplan years
- State Street Global Advisors Trustplan years
+12 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceMassachusetts Laborers' Pension Fund no longer reports Senior Floating Rate Fund LLC (last held $35M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with Senior Floating Rate Fund LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceAbrdn Inc no longer appears on Massachusetts Laborers' Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Aberdeen Asset Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceWellington Management Company LLP no longer appears on Massachusetts Laborers' Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Wellington Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedMassachusetts Laborers' Pension Fund funded ratio 91.3% -> 94.7% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2024Assets changedMassachusetts Laborers' Pension Fund plan assets $2.1B -> $2.3B (+11.9%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
+11 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Russell 2000 Index Nl Fundcollective trust | State Street Global Advisors Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $14.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Rhumbline Qsi Index LLC103 12 ie | Rhumbline | Pooled vehicles | $76.9M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Union Labor Life Ins. Sep. Acc. Jseparate account | Ullico Investment Advisors, Inc. | Pooled vehicles | $15.9M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+50 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 22,287 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $2.5B | $819M | Not disclosed | $6.6M |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 21,975 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $2.3B | $710M | Not disclosed | $6.2M |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 21,596 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $2.1B | $573M | Not disclosed | $5.5M |
- Meketa Investment Group codes 27 50 $565,500 PY2024
- Artisan Partners LP codes 28 51 52 68 $472,115 PY2024
- Alliance Bernstein LP codes 28 51 52 68 $453,925 PY2024
+201 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Massachusetts Laborers' Pension Fund sits on 10 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 10 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
+13 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+23 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.