Penske Cash Balance Benefit Plan

Corporate pension· Reading, Pennsylvania

Corporate pension, based in Reading, Pennsylvania, reporting $668M in assets, for 31,544 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$668M
Funded ratio
96.8%
Fund commitments
3
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, SEI Investments no longer appears on Penske Cash Balance Benefit Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

1 more adviser and 3 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Penske Cash Balance Benefit Plan
Managers

Relationship network

15 connected entities6 observed commitments4 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2023 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$668M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
96.8%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
3
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Penske Truck Leasing Co., LP

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 1.1%
  • Common/collective trusts 9.1%
  • Registered investment companies 89.6%

Consultants and advisers

4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

4 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    SEI Investments no longer appears on Penske Cash Balance Benefit Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with SEI Investments Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Mercer Investment Consulting Inc. no longer appears on Penske Cash Balance Benefit Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Mercer Investment Consulting, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Transamerica Retirement Solutions no longer appears on Penske Cash Balance Benefit Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Transamerica Retirement Solutionsaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Penske Cash Balance Benefit Plan funded ratio 113.6% -> 97.5% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

6 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024SEI Core Property Collective Inv Trcollective trustSEI Investments Management CorpReal estate$15.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024SEI Structured Credit Collective Fdcollective trustSEI Investments Management CorpPrivate credit$23.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024SEI Special Situations Collectivecollective trustSEI Investments Management CorpPrivate credit$21.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+3 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

32 readings
Total assets
$668M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$656M (2023-12) · $618M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$656M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$617M (2023-01) · $676M (2022-01)
Net assets
$667M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$655M (2023-12) · $617M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
96.8% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
97.5% (2023-01) · 113.6% (2022-01)
Funding target
$609M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$570M (2023-01) · $488M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.04% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.16% (2023-01) · 5.30% (2022-01)
Participants
31,544 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
26,108 (2023-01) · 24,432 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $87.0M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$44.9M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$38.6M (2023-12) · $35.1M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$12.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$37.7M (2023-12) · -$57.9M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$305,059 Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
$193,252 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202431,544$656M$609M96.8%$668MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 202326,108$617M$570M97.5%$656MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 202224,432$676M$488M113.6%$618MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Fidelity Inv Inst Operations Co LLC codes 14 50 $4.6M PY2024
  • Willis Towers Watson US LLC codes 11 17 50 $380,696 PY2024
  • Deloitte & Touche LLP codes 10 50 $37,277 PY2024

+22 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 232518618-014
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Penske Cash Balance Benefit Plan sits on 4 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Allocator commitments to a managerConsultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 4 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

4 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record

+1 more change on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+6 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.