South Peninsula Hospital Employees Pension Plan and Trust

Corporate pension· Homer, Alaska

Corporate pension, based in Homer, Alaska, reporting $14.9M in assets, for 144 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$14.9M
Funded ratio
80.5%
Fund commitments
8
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, South Peninsula Hospital Employees Pension Plan and Trust total assets $17M -> $15M (-11.4%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31).

9 more commitments and 7 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
South Peninsula Hospital Employees Pension Plan and Trust
Funds committed to
All 8
Managers

Relationship network

20 connected entities12 observed commitments3 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$14.9M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
80.5%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
8
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: South Peninsula Hospital

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 3.3%
  • Common/collective trusts 13.0%
  • Registered investment companies 83.7%

Consultants and advisers

2 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

12 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Assets changed
    South Peninsula Hospital Employees Pension Plan and Trust total assets $17M -> $15M (-11.4%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    South Peninsula Hospital Employees Pension Plan and Trust funded ratio 85.1% -> 80.5% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2024Assets changed
    South Peninsula Hospital Employees Pension Plan and Trust plan assets $24M -> $17M (-28.8%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    South Peninsula Hospital Employees Pension Plan and Trust no longer reports Blackrock Russell 1000 Value Index (last held $2M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)
    with Blackrock Russell 1000 Value Indexaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    South Peninsula Hospital Employees Pension Plan and Trust no longer reports Russell 2000 Index Fund (last held $1M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)
    with Russell 2000 Index Fundaskebsa.dol.gov

+7 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

12 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Blackrock Equity Index Fundcollective trustBlackrockPublic equity$831,346 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Black Rock US Debt Index Fundcollective trustBlackrockPrivate credit$1.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023Blackrock Equity Index Fundcollective trustBlackrockPublic equity$831,044 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+9 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$14.9M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$16.8M (2023-12) · $23.5M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$16.8M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$23.5M (2023-01) · $28.9M (2022-01)
Net assets
$14.9M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$16.8M (2023-12) · $23.5M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
80.5% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
85.1% (2023-01) · 108.7% (2022-01)
Funding target
$11.4M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$19.9M (2023-01) · $19.5M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.21% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.29% (2023-01) · 5.45% (2022-01)
Participants
144 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
287 (2023-01) · 303 (2022-01)
Contributions
$332,250 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.2M (2023-12) · $1.3M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$1.5M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$10.3M (2023-12) · $2.7M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$1.9M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
-$6.8M (2023-12) · -$5.4M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 2024144$16.8M$11.4M80.5%$14.9MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 2023287$23.5M$19.9M85.1%$16.8MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 2022303$28.9M$19.5M108.7%$23.5MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Blackrock Equity Index Fund Sched. D C $831,346 PY2024
  • Black Rock US Debt Index Fund Sched. D C $1.1M PY2024
  • Futureplan by Ascensus codes 11 PY2024

+18 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 920037099-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

12 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Total assets changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2024-01-01source on record

+9 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+4 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.