South Peninsula Hospital Employees Pension Plan and Trust
Corporate pension, based in Homer, Alaska, reporting $14.9M in assets, for 144 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, South Peninsula Hospital Employees Pension Plan and Trust total assets $17M -> $15M (-11.4%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31).
9 more commitments and 7 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Blackrock Equity Index Fund3 commitments
- Black Rock US Debt Index Fund3 commitments
- Blackrock Eafe Equity Index Fund1 commitment
- Blackrock12 commitments
Relationship network
20 connected entities12 observed commitments3 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 3.3%
- Common/collective trusts 13.0%
- Registered investment companies 83.7%
Consultants and advisers
- Futureplan by Ascensus Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Newport Group, Inc Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Assets changedSouth Peninsula Hospital Employees Pension Plan and Trust total assets $17M -> $15M (-11.4%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedSouth Peninsula Hospital Employees Pension Plan and Trust funded ratio 85.1% -> 80.5% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2024Assets changedSouth Peninsula Hospital Employees Pension Plan and Trust plan assets $24M -> $17M (-28.8%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinferenceSouth Peninsula Hospital Employees Pension Plan and Trust no longer reports Blackrock Russell 1000 Value Index (last held $2M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)with Blackrock Russell 1000 Value Indexaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinferenceSouth Peninsula Hospital Employees Pension Plan and Trust no longer reports Russell 2000 Index Fund (last held $1M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)with Russell 2000 Index Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
+7 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Blackrock Equity Index Fundcollective trust | Blackrock | Public equity | $831,346 held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Black Rock US Debt Index Fundcollective trust | Blackrock | Private credit | $1.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | Blackrock Equity Index Fundcollective trust | Blackrock | Public equity | $831,044 held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+9 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 144 | $16.8M | $11.4M | 80.5% | $14.9M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 287 | $23.5M | $19.9M | 85.1% | $16.8M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 303 | $28.9M | $19.5M | 108.7% | $23.5M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Blackrock Equity Index Fund Sched. D C $831,346 PY2024
- Black Rock US Debt Index Fund Sched. D C $1.1M PY2024
- Futureplan by Ascensus codes 11 PY2024
+18 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Record history
- Total assets changed2024-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
- Total assets changed2024-01-01source on record
+9 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+4 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.