Mufg Bank, Ltd. Retirement Plan
Corporate pension, based in NEW York, New York, reporting $1.1B in assets, for 5,565 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, The Bank of New York Mellon no longer appears on Mufg Bank, Ltd. Retirement Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
2 more advisers, 1 more manager, 14 more commitments and 6 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Prudential Long Gc Fund3 commitments
- Vftc Instl Tot Intl Stock Mkt Index3 commitments
- Vftc Instl 500 Index Trust3 commitments
- Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Company7 commitments
- Pgim Inc3 commitments
- BNY Mellon3 commitments
Relationship network
52 connected entities17 observed commitments9 repeat counterparties15 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
- Interest-bearing cash 0.1%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 28.8%
- U.S. Government securities 19.0%
- Other investments 0.2%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 0.1%
- Common/collective trusts 21.1%
- Registered investment companies 4.7%
- Common stock 25.1%
- Bank of New York Mellon General consultantCustodianthrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Aon General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Alight Solutions LLC Pension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Company7 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Pgim Inc3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- BNY Mellon3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+1 more manager received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Companyplan years
- Mondrian Investment Group(us) Incplan years
- Prudential Trust Co.plan years 2023
+6 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceThe Bank of New York Mellon no longer appears on Mufg Bank, Ltd. Retirement Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Bank of New York Mellonaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceAON Consulting Inc no longer appears on Mufg Bank, Ltd. Retirement Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Aonaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedMufg Bank, Ltd. Retirement Plan funded ratio 102.5% -> 112.2% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2024Assets changedMufg Bank, Ltd. Retirement Plan plan assets $3.2B -> $851M (-73.3%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinferenceMufg Bank, Ltd. Retirement Plan no longer reports Mondrian Focused Emerging Mkts (last held $25M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)with Mondrian Focused Emerging Mktsaskebsa.dol.gov
+6 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Prudential Long Gc Fundcollective trust | Pgim Inc | Pooled vehicles | $20.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Vftc Instl Tot Intl Stock Mkt Indexcollective trust | Vanguard Fidcuary Trust Company | Public equity | $51.7M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Vftc Instl 500 Index Trustcollective trust | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $87.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+14 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 5,565 | $851M | $417M | 112.2% | $1.1B | $1.0M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 23,139 | $3.2B | $2.4B | 102.5% | $1.1B | $2.0M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 27,981 | $5.0B | $2.8B | 145.2% | $3.6B | $3.6M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Rreef America II LP codes 99 $1.1M PY2024
- Alight Solutions LLC codes 14 15 17 $841,252 PY2024
- Pgim, Inc codes 51 $485,677 PY2024
+82 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Mufg Bank, Ltd. Retirement Plan sits on 12 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 12 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Consultant changed2024-12-31source on record
- Consultant changed2024-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
+8 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+16 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.