Mufg Bank, Ltd. Retirement Plan

Corporate pension· NEW York, New York

Corporate pension, based in NEW York, New York, reporting $1.1B in assets, for 5,565 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$1.1B
Funded ratio
112.2%
Fund commitments
7
Managers
2
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, The Bank of New York Mellon no longer appears on Mufg Bank, Ltd. Retirement Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

2 more advisers, 1 more manager, 14 more commitments and 6 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Mufg Bank, Ltd. Retirement Plan
Funds committed to
All 7
Managers
All 4

Relationship network

52 connected entities17 observed commitments9 repeat counterparties15 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$1.1B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
112.2%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
7
2 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Mufg Bank, Ltd.
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.1%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 28.8%
  • U.S. Government securities 19.0%
  • Other investments 0.2%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 0.1%
  • Common/collective trusts 21.1%
  • Registered investment companies 4.7%
  • Common stock 25.1%
Consultants and advisers
5 firms

+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
4 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+1 more manager received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+6 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed
11 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    The Bank of New York Mellon no longer appears on Mufg Bank, Ltd. Retirement Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Bank of New York Mellonaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    AON Consulting Inc no longer appears on Mufg Bank, Ltd. Retirement Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Mufg Bank, Ltd. Retirement Plan funded ratio 102.5% -> 112.2% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2024Assets changed
    Mufg Bank, Ltd. Retirement Plan plan assets $3.2B -> $851M (-73.3%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    Mufg Bank, Ltd. Retirement Plan no longer reports Mondrian Focused Emerging Mkts (last held $25M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)
    with Mondrian Focused Emerging Mktsaskebsa.dol.gov

+6 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
17 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Prudential Long Gc Fundcollective trustPgim IncPooled vehicles$20.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Vftc Instl Tot Intl Stock Mkt Indexcollective trustVanguard Fidcuary Trust CompanyPublic equity$51.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Vftc Instl 500 Index Trustcollective trustVanguard Fiduciary Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$87.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+14 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
33 readings
Total assets
$1.1B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.1B (2023-12) · $3.6B (2022-12)
Plan assets
$851M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$3.2B (2023-01) · $5.0B (2022-01)
Net assets
$1.0B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.0B (2023-12) · $3.3B (2022-12)
Funded ratio
112.2% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
102.5% (2023-01) · 145.2% (2022-01)
Funding target
$417M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.4B (2023-01) · $2.8B (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.23% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.27% (2023-01) · 5.44% (2022-01)
Participants
5,565 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
23,139 (2023-01) · 27,981 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$33.5M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.4B (2023-12) · $188M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$3.9M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
-$2.3B (2023-12) · -$1.1B (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$141,471 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$411,012 (2023-12) · $5.4M (2022-12)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20245,565$851M$417M112.2%$1.1B$1.0MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 202323,139$3.2B$2.4B102.5%$1.1B$2.0MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 202227,981$5.0B$2.8B145.2%$3.6B$3.6MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+82 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 135611741-016
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Mufg Bank, Ltd. Retirement Plan sits on 12 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 12 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

11 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source on record

+8 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+16 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.