Electrical Contractors Assoc. of the City of Chgo Local Union 134, Ibew Joint Pension Trust of Chgo Pension Plan #2

Taft-Hartley plan· Alsip, Illinois

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Alsip, Illinois, reporting $2.7B in assets, for 19,764 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$2.7B
Funded ratio
112.8%
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Jun 2025, Electrical Contractors Assoc. of the City of Chgo Local Union 134, Ibew Joint Pension Trust of Chgo Pension Plan #2 total assets $2.4B -> $2.7B (+11.0%, 2024-06-30 to 2025-06-30).

Relationship network

16 connected entities

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$2.7B
Total assets, Jun 30, 2025 reported
Funded
112.8%
Jul 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Jun 30, 2025
Commitments
0
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees of Eca Chicago and Local Union 134 Ibew Pension Plan

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Jun 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Master trust investment accounts 99.1%

Consultants and advisers

2 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

10 managers on Schedule C
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+7 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

5 events
  • Jun 30, 2025Assets changed
    Electrical Contractors Assoc. of the City of Chgo Local Union 134, Ibew Joint Pension Trust of Chgo Pension Plan #2 total assets $2.4B -> $2.7B (+11.0%, 2024-06-30 to 2025-06-30)
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    50 South Capital no longer appears on Electrical Contractors Assoc. of the City of Chgo Local Union 134, Ibew Joint Pension Trust of Chgo Pension Plan #2's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with 50 South Capital Advisors, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Baillie Gifford Overseas Ltd. no longer appears on Electrical Contractors Assoc. of the City of Chgo Local Union 134, Ibew Joint Pension Trust of Chgo Pension Plan #2's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Baille Giffordaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    J.P. Morgan Investment Management no longer appears on Electrical Contractors Assoc. of the City of Chgo Local Union 134, Ibew Joint Pension Trust of Chgo Pension Plan #2's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with J.P. Morgan Investment Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jul 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Electrical Contractors Assoc. of the City of Chgo Local Union 134, Ibew Joint Pension Trust of Chgo Pension Plan #2 funded ratio 119.2% -> 113.0% (2022-07-01 to 2023-07-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

No fund commitments are on the tape for this allocator. The tape holds the plans that publish their own private-markets reports; a plan that publishes one and is not here is a gap we can close.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$2.7B Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$2.4B (2024-06) · $2.2B (2023-06)
Plan assets
$2.4B Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.2B (2023-07) · $2.1B (2022-07)
Net assets
$2.7B Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$2.4B (2024-06) · $2.2B (2023-06)
Funded ratio
112.8% Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
113.0% (2023-07) · 119.2% (2022-07)
Participants
19,764 Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
19,738 (2023-07) · 19,431 (2022-07)
Contributions
$135M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$131M (2024-06) · $122M (2023-06)
Benefits paid
$136M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$130M (2024-06) · $123M (2023-06)
Net investment income
$266M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$184M (2024-06) · $131M (2023-06)
Investment management fees
$4.4M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$5.9M (2024-06) · $4.3M (2023-06)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Jun 30, 202519,764Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$2.7BNot disclosed$2.7BNot disclosed
2023 to Jun 30, 202419,738Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$2.4BNot disclosed$2.4BNot disclosed
2022 to Jun 30, 202319,431Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$2.2BNot disclosed$2.2BNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+36 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 516030753-002
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 15, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: fund commitments.

Record history

5 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Total assets changed
    2025-06-30source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record

+2 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+13 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.