State Department Federal Credit Union Defined Benefit Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in Alexandria, Virginia, reporting $77.0M in assets, for 204 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2024, State Department Federal Credit Union Defined Benefit Pension Plan funded ratio 186.2% -> 207.2% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01).
3 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Russell 1000 Growth Index Nl Fund1 commitment
- Daily Msci Eafe Index Nl Fund1 commitment
- Russell 1000 Value Index Sl Fund1 commitment
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company4 commitments
- State Street Global Advisors Trust2 commitments
Relationship network
17 connected entities6 observed commitments1 repeat counterpartycommitments 2022
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- U.S. Government securities 52.5%
- Registered investment companies 47.5%
Consultants and advisers
- H Beck Inc General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Pentegra Trust Company Trusteethrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Pentegra Services, Inc. Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company4 rows, latest Dec 31, 2022
- State Street Global Advisors Trust2 rows, latest Dec 31, 2022
What changed
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedState Department Federal Credit Union Defined Benefit Pension Plan funded ratio 186.2% -> 207.2% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2024Assets changedState Department Federal Credit Union Defined Benefit Pension Plan plan assets $70M -> $79M (+12.0%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Assets changedState Department Federal Credit Union Defined Benefit Pension Plan total assets $70M -> $79M (+12.0%, 2022-12-31 to 2023-12-31)
- Jan 1, 2023Funded status changedState Department Federal Credit Union Defined Benefit Pension Plan funded ratio 256.6% -> 186.2% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2023Assets changedState Department Federal Credit Union Defined Benefit Pension Plan plan assets $86M -> $70M (-18.8%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2022 | Russell 1000 Growth Index Nl Fundcollective trust | State Street Global Advisors Trust | Pooled vehicles | $11.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2022 | Daily Msci Eafe Index Nl Fundcollective trust | State Street Global Advisors Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $10.4M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2022 | Russell 1000 Value Index Sl Fundcollective trust | State Street Global Advisors Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $14.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+3 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 204 | $78.7M | $32.5M | 207.3% | $77.0M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 207 | $70.3M | $32.4M | 186.2% | $78.7M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 208 | $86.5M | $29.0M | 256.6% | $70.3M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Pentegra Trust Company codes 21 $155,500 PY2024
- H Beck Inc codes 16 17 $86,724 PY2024
- Pentegra Services Inc. codes 11 PY2024
+18 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
State Department Federal Credit Union Defined Benefit Pension Plan sits on 2 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 2 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
- Total assets changed2024-01-01source on record
- Total assets changed2023-12-31source on record
+2 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+4 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.