Freight Drivers and Helpers Local Union No. 557 Pension Plan

Taft-Hartley plan· Columbia, Maryland

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Columbia, Maryland, reporting $213M in assets, for 2,133 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$213M
Funded ratio
9.2%
Fund commitments
1
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Comerica Bank and Trust appears on Freight Drivers and Helpers Local Union No. 557 Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

6 more advisers and 5 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Freight Drivers and Helpers Local Union No. 557 Pension Plan
Funds committed to
Managers

Relationship network

21 connected entities1 observed commitmentcommitments 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$213M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
9.2%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
1
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees, Freight Drivers and Helpers Local Union No. 557

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 2.2%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 1.4%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 35.7%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 25.2%
  • U.S. Government securities 0.1%
  • Common/collective trusts 3.0%
  • Registered investment companies 24.3%
  • Common stock 7.3%

Consultants and advisers

9 firms

+6 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+1 more Schedule C manager

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

10 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Comerica Bank and Trust appears on Freight Drivers and Helpers Local Union No. 557 Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Comerica Bankaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Robert W. Baird & Co. appears on Freight Drivers and Helpers Local Union No. 557 Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Robert W. Baird & Co.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Silvercrest Asset Management Group appears on Freight Drivers and Helpers Local Union No. 557 Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Silvercrest Asset Management Groupaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Freight Drivers and Helpers Local Union No. 557 Pension Plan funded ratio 6.4% -> 9.2% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2024Assets changed
    Freight Drivers and Helpers Local Union No. 557 Pension Plan plan assets $11M -> $15M (+38.8%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)

+5 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

1 row, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Conestoga Small Cap Growth Collecticollective trustComerica BankPublic equity$6.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$213M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$214M (2023-12) · $203M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$15.1M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$10.9M (2023-01) · $27.1M (2022-01)
Net assets
$212M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$214M (2023-12) · $203M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
9.2% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
6.4% (2023-01) · 10.0% (2022-01)
Participants
2,133 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
2,207 (2023-01) · 2,312 (2022-01)
Contributions
$1.7M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.6M (2023-12) · $2.6M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$16.3M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$16.3M (2023-12) · $16.4M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$1.7M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$11.3M (2023-12) · $176M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$401,580 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$255,582 (2023-12) · $123,789 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20242,133Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$213MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20232,207Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$214MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20222,312Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$203MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+34 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 526118055-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Freight Drivers and Helpers Local Union No. 557 Pension Plan sits on 4 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 4 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

10 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record

+7 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+14 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.