Riceland Foods, Inc. Employee Benefit Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Stuttgart, Arkansas

Corporate pension, based in Stuttgart, Arkansas, reporting $319M in assets, for 1,833 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$319M
Funded ratio
108.6%
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Investment Company of America no longer appears on Riceland Foods, Inc. Employee Benefit Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

9 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Relationship network

28 connected entities

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$319M
Total assets, Jul 31, 2025 reported
Funded
108.6%
Aug 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Jul 31, 2025
Commitments
0
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Riceland Foods, Inc.

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Jul 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 9.2%
  • U.S. Government securities 29.9%
  • Other investments 2.0%
  • Registered investment companies 25.8%
  • Common stock 32.8%

Consultants and advisers

1 firm

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

26 managers on Schedule C
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+23 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

14 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Investment Company of America no longer appears on Riceland Foods, Inc. Employee Benefit Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Investment Company of Americaaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Growth Fund of America no longer appears on Riceland Foods, Inc. Employee Benefit Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Growth Fund of Americaaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Amcap no longer appears on Riceland Foods, Inc. Employee Benefit Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Amcapaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    ING Corporate Leaders Trust Fund no longer appears on Riceland Foods, Inc. Employee Benefit Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with ING Corporate Leaders Trust Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Washington Mutual no longer appears on Riceland Foods, Inc. Employee Benefit Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Washington Mutualaskebsa.dol.gov

+9 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

No fund commitments are on the tape for this allocator. The tape holds the plans that publish their own private-markets reports; a plan that publishes one and is not here is a gap we can close.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$319M Jul 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$324M (2024-07) · $308M (2023-07)
Plan assets
$324M Aug 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$308M (2023-08) · $308M (2022-08)
Net assets
$319M Jul 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$324M (2024-07) · $308M (2023-07)
Funded ratio
108.6% Aug 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
113.7% (2023-08) · 120.2% (2022-08)
Funding target
$252M Aug 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$258M (2023-08) · $248M (2022-08)
Discount rate
5.40% Aug 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.25% (2023-08) · 5.41% (2022-08)
Participants
1,833 Aug 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
1,878 (2023-08) · 1,932 (2022-08)
Contributions
$0 Jul 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$0 (2024-07) · $0 (2023-07)
Benefits paid
$34.1M Jul 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$14.8M (2024-07) · $15.8M (2023-07)
Net investment income
-$5.5M Jul 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$16.3M (2024-07) · $83,659 (2023-07)
Investment management fees
$2.7M Jul 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.9M (2024-07) · $1.4M (2023-07)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Jul 31, 20251,833$324M$252M108.6%$319MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Jul 31, 20241,878$308M$258M113.7%$324MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Jul 31, 20231,932$308M$248M120.2%$308MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+56 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 710578942-002
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 15, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: fund commitments.

Record history

14 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record

+11 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+28 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.