CFG Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in Johnston, Rhode Island, reporting $1.2B in assets, for 11,406 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Deloitte appears on CFG Pension Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
3 more advisers, 2 more managers, 18 more commitments and 6 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Equity Index Non-Lendable Fund3 commitments
- MFS International Equity Fund3 commitments
- Jennison Small/mid Cap Equity Fund3 commitments
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.6 commitments
- Prudential Trust Co.6 commitments
- MFS Heritage Trust Company3 commitments
Relationship network
31 connected entities21 observed commitments12 repeat counterparties18 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 3.1%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 6.5%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 3.9%
- U.S. Government securities 1.3%
- Other investments 0.2%
- Common/collective trusts 80.1%
- Registered investment companies 2.8%
- Preferred stock 0.1%
Consultants and advisers
- United Forms Finishing Pension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Mercer Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Deloitte General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.6 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Prudential Trust Co.6 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- MFS Heritage Trust Company3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+2 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- MFS Heritage Trust Companyplan years
- Artisan Partnersplan years
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.plan years
+4 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceDeloitte appears on CFG Pension Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Deloitteaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceFidelity no longer appears on CFG Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Fidelity Institutional Asset Mgmtaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedCFG Pension Plan funded ratio 117.2% -> 120.3% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinferenceCFG Pension Plan no longer reports QMA Emerging- Markets Equity (Prudential Trust Co.) (last held $149M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)with Prudential Trust Co.askebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Holding startedCFG Pension Plan first reports an interest in Blackrock Long Corporate Index Fund: $154M at 2023-12-31with Blackrock Long Corporate Index Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
+6 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Blackrock Long Corporate Index Fundcollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | Pooled vehicles | $208M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Equity Index Non-Lendable Fundcollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | Public equity | $188M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | MFS International Equity Fundcollective trust | MFS Heritage Trust Company | Public equity | $166M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+18 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 11,406 | $1.1B | $782M | 120.3% | $1.2B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 11,753 | $1.1B | $801M | 117.2% | $1.1B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 12,134 | $1.4B | $802M | 131.4% | $1.1B | $0 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Towers Watson Delaware Inc codes 11 17 50 $1.0M PY2024
- Pacific Investment Mgmt Co. codes 28 50 51 $508,911 PY2024
- Prudential Trust Co. codes 28 51 52 $390,732 PY2024
+46 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
CFG Pension Plan sits on 15 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 15 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
- Consultant changed2024-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
+8 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+14 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.