CFG Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Johnston, Rhode Island

Corporate pension, based in Johnston, Rhode Island, reporting $1.2B in assets, for 11,406 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$1.2B
Funded ratio
120.3%
Fund commitments
9
Managers
5
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Deloitte appears on CFG Pension Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

3 more advisers, 2 more managers, 18 more commitments and 6 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
CFG Pension Plan

Relationship network

31 connected entities21 observed commitments12 repeat counterparties18 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$1.2B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
120.3%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
9
4 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Citizens Financial Group, Inc.

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 3.1%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 6.5%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 3.9%
  • U.S. Government securities 1.3%
  • Other investments 0.2%
  • Common/collective trusts 80.1%
  • Registered investment companies 2.8%
  • Preferred stock 0.1%

Consultants and advisers

6 firms
  • United Forms Finishing Pension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
  • Mercer Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
  • Deloitte General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500

+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

5 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+2 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+4 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

11 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Deloitte appears on CFG Pension Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Deloitteaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Fidelity no longer appears on CFG Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Fidelity Institutional Asset Mgmtaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    CFG Pension Plan funded ratio 117.2% -> 120.3% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    CFG Pension Plan no longer reports QMA Emerging- Markets Equity (Prudential Trust Co.) (last held $149M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)
    with Prudential Trust Co.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding started
    CFG Pension Plan first reports an interest in Blackrock Long Corporate Index Fund: $154M at 2023-12-31
    with Blackrock Long Corporate Index Fundaskebsa.dol.gov

+6 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

21 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Blackrock Long Corporate Index Fundcollective trustBlackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.Pooled vehicles$208M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Equity Index Non-Lendable Fundcollective trustBlackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.Public equity$188M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024MFS International Equity Fundcollective trustMFS Heritage Trust CompanyPublic equity$166M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+18 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$1.2B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.1B (2023-12) · $1.1B (2022-12)
Plan assets
$1.1B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.1B (2023-01) · $1.4B (2022-01)
Net assets
$1.2B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.1B (2023-12) · $1.1B (2022-12)
Funded ratio
120.3% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
117.2% (2023-01) · 131.4% (2022-01)
Funding target
$782M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$801M (2023-01) · $802M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.14% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.27% (2023-01) · 5.45% (2022-01)
Participants
11,406 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
11,753 (2023-01) · 12,134 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$56.1M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$60.3M (2023-12) · $69.1M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$16.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$86.8M (2023-12) · -$338M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$1.5M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.5M (2023-12) · $871,785 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202411,406$1.1B$782M120.3%$1.2BNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 202311,753$1.1B$801M117.2%$1.1BNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 202212,134$1.4B$802M131.4%$1.1B$0Not disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+46 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 050412693-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

CFG Pension Plan sits on 15 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 15 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

11 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source on record

+8 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+14 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.