Northern Mn-Wi Area Retail Clerks Pension Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· Duluth, Minnesota

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Duluth, Minnesota, reporting $136M in assets, for 6,230 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$136M
Funded ratio
98.3%
Fund commitments
2
Managers
2
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Northern Mn-Wi Area Retail Clerks Pension Fund first reports an interest in LS Core Plus Full Discretion Trust (Loomis Sayles): $10M at 2024-12-31.

2 more advisers and 1 more commitment

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Northern Mn-Wi Area Retail Clerks Pension Fund
Funds committed to
Managers

Relationship network

19 connected entities4 observed commitments2 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$136M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
98.3%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
2
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: Trustees of Northern Mn-Wi Area Retail Clerks Pension Fund

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.3%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.1%
  • U.S. Government securities 0.9%
  • Common/collective trusts 26.4%
  • Registered investment companies 54.0%
  • Common stock 16.4%

Consultants and advisers

5 firms

+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

2 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+1 more Schedule C manager

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

3 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Northern Mn-Wi Area Retail Clerks Pension Fund first reports an interest in LS Core Plus Full Discretion Trust (Loomis Sayles): $10M at 2024-12-31
    with Loomis Saylesaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Northern Mn-Wi Area Retail Clerks Pension Fund funded ratio 104.2% -> 99.1% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2023Assets changed
    Northern Mn-Wi Area Retail Clerks Pension Fund plan assets $150M -> $120M (-20.0%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

4 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Loomis Sayles Core Fixed Income Trucollective trustLoomis Sayles Trust CompanyFixed income$25.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024LS Core Plus Full Discretion Trustcollective trustLoomis SaylesFixed income$10.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023Loomis Sayles Core Fixed Income Trucollective trustLoomis Sayles Trust CompanyFixed income$34.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+1 more commitment

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$136M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$131M (2023-12) · $121M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$130M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$120M (2023-01) · $150M (2022-01)
Net assets
$136M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$130M (2023-12) · $121M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
98.3% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
99.1% (2023-01) · 104.2% (2022-01)
Participants
6,230 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
6,200 (2023-01) · 6,166 (2022-01)
Contributions
$3.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$3.1M (2023-12) · $3.1M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$9.7M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$9.4M (2023-12) · $9.0M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$5.1M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$9.9M (2023-12) · -$30.3M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$319,279 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$290,605 (2023-12) · $346,338 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20246,230Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$136MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20236,200Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$131MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20226,166Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$121MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+35 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 416055635-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Northern Mn-Wi Area Retail Clerks Pension Fund sits on 2 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 2 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

3 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2023-01-01source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2023-01-01source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+10 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.