Beer Industry - Local Union No. 703 Pension Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· Tinley Park, Illinois

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Tinley Park, Illinois, reporting $125M in assets, for 2,029 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$125M
Funded ratio
97.5%
Fund commitments
7
Managers
5
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, River Road Asset Management LLC no longer appears on Beer Industry - Local Union No. 703 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

3 more advisers, 2 more managers, 16 more commitments and 2 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Beer Industry - Local Union No. 703 Pension Fund

Relationship network

47 connected entities19 observed commitments11 repeat counterparties17 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$125M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
97.5%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
7
2 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Beer Industry - Local Union No. 703 Pension Fund Trustees

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 1.3%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 5.7%
  • Common/collective trusts 55.2%
  • Pooled separate accounts 3.9%
  • Registered investment companies 33.6%

Consultants and advisers

6 firms

+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

5 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+2 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+3 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

7 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    River Road Asset Management LLC no longer appears on Beer Industry - Local Union No. 703 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with River Road Asset Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Boyd Watterson Asset Managment LLC appears on Beer Industry - Local Union No. 703 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Boyd Watterson Asset Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    Beer Industry - Local Union No. 703 Pension Fund no longer reports Intech Risk Mgd Broad Lrg Cap Grth (last held $4M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)
    with Intech US Broad Large Cap Growth Fuaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    Innovative Software Solutions Inc. no longer appears on Beer Industry - Local Union No. 703 Pension Fund's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Innovative Software Solutions, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    Boyd Watterson Asset Management LLC no longer appears on Beer Industry - Local Union No. 703 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Boyd Watterson Asset Managementaskebsa.dol.gov

+2 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

19 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Multi-Employer Property Trustcollective trustNEW Tower Trust CompanyReal estate$5.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024NT Collective All Country World Excollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Pooled vehicles$16.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024NT Collective Short Term Investmentcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Cash$315,291 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+16 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$125M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$118M (2023-12) · $112M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$118M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$112M (2023-01) · $130M (2022-01)
Net assets
$125M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$118M (2023-12) · $112M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
97.5% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
95.8% (2023-01) · 95.0% (2022-01)
Participants
2,029 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
1,967 (2023-01) · 1,987 (2022-01)
Contributions
$5.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$4.8M (2023-12) · $4.3M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$7.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$7.8M (2023-12) · $7.5M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$6.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$6.7M (2023-12) · -$18.3M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$147,000 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$157,757 (2023-12) · $236,742 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20242,029Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$125M$7.1MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20231,967Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$118M$7.3MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20221,987Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$112M$7.6MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+68 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 366522619-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Beer Industry - Local Union No. 703 Pension Fund sits on 20 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 20 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

7 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2023-12-31source on record

+4 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+13 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.