U. S. Retirement Plan

Corporate pension· Hackettstown, New Jersey

Corporate pension, based in Hackettstown, New Jersey, reporting $5.1B in assets, for 27,552 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$5.1B
Funded ratio
94.2%
Fund commitments
15
Managers
8
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, U. S. Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Acadian Emerging Markets Equity II (Acadian Asset Management): $34M at 2024-12-31.

10 more advisers, 5 more managers, 21 more commitments and 54 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
U. S. Retirement Plan

Relationship network

108 connected entities24 observed commitments16 repeat counterparties16 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$5.1B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
94.2%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
15
16 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Mars, Incorporated

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 0.0%
  • U.S. Government securities 20.1%
  • Other investments 0.0%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 64.0%
  • 103-12 investment entities 0.6%
  • Common/collective trusts 8.0%
  • Common stock 1.0%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 6.0%

Consultants and advisers

13 firms

+10 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

8 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+5 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+52 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

59 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    U. S. Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Acadian Emerging Markets Equity II (Acadian Asset Management): $34M at 2024-12-31
    with Acadian Asset Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    U. S. Retirement Plan first reports an interest in NT Collective Govt Short Term Invt (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde): $153M at 2024-12-31
    with Northern Trust Investments, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    U. S. Retirement Plan no longer reports UBS Emerging Market Equity Opp Fund (UBS Global Asset Management) (last held $43M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with UBS Global Asset Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    U. S. Retirement Plan first reports an interest in PAC North of South Em All Cap Eq Fd: $7M at 2024-12-31
    with PAC North of South Em All Cap Eq Fdaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    U. S. Retirement Plan no longer reports Collective Short Term Investment Fd (last held $60M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Collective Short Term Investment Fdaskebsa.dol.gov

+54 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

24 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Green Court China Opportunity Fund103 12 ieGreen Court Capital Management LimitedPooled vehicles$2.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Long Duration Total Return Bond Funcollective trustReliance Trust CompanyFixed income$57.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Acadian International Small Cap Fd103 12 ieAcadian Asset ManagementPublic equity$18.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+21 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$5.1B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$5.3B (2023-12) · $5.4B (2022-12)
Plan assets
$4.3B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$4.4B (2023-01) · $5.2B (2022-01)
Net assets
$5.1B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$5.3B (2023-12) · $5.4B (2022-12)
Funded ratio
94.2% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
102.0% (2023-01) · 107.7% (2022-01)
Funding target
$4.4B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$4.2B (2023-01) · $4.0B (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.16% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.28% (2023-01) · 5.50% (2022-01)
Participants
27,552 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
28,471 (2023-01) · 29,147 (2022-01)
Contributions
$7,743 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$8,685 (2023-12) · $391,077 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$301M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$303M (2023-12) · $242M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$229M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
-$107M (2023-12) · -$995M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$7.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$10.1M (2023-12) · $11.3M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202427,552$4.3B$4.4B94.2%$5.1B$3.3BNot disclosed$305M
2023 to Dec 31, 202328,471$4.4B$4.2B102.0%$5.3B$3.2BNot disclosed$321M
2022 to Dec 31, 202229,147$5.2B$4.0B107.7%$5.4B$3.2BNot disclosed$385M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+148 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 221594774-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

U. S. Retirement Plan sits on 20 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 20 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

61 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record

+58 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+70 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.