U. S. Retirement Plan
Corporate pension, based in Hackettstown, New Jersey, reporting $5.1B in assets, for 27,552 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, U. S. Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Acadian Emerging Markets Equity II (Acadian Asset Management): $34M at 2024-12-31.
10 more advisers, 5 more managers, 21 more commitments and 54 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Acadian International Small Cap Fd3 commitments
- Green Court China Opportunity Fund2 commitments
- Metlife Long Credit Collective Tr2 commitments
- Acadian Asset Management4 commitments
- Voya Investment Trust Co.3 commitments
- Green Court Capital Management Limited2 commitments
Relationship network
108 connected entities24 observed commitments16 repeat counterparties16 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 0.0%
- U.S. Government securities 20.1%
- Other investments 0.0%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 64.0%
- 103-12 investment entities 0.6%
- Common/collective trusts 8.0%
- Common stock 1.0%
- Real estate (other than employer real property) 6.0%
Consultants and advisers
- North Pier Fiduciary General consultantTrusteethrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Strategic Investment Management, LLC Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Riverwood Capital Management LP Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+10 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Acadian Asset Management4 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Voya Investment Trust Co.3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Green Court Capital Management Limited2 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+5 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Metlifeplan years
- Green Court Capital Management Limitedplan years
- Carter-Haston Investment Partnersplan years 2024
+52 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedU. S. Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Acadian Emerging Markets Equity II (Acadian Asset Management): $34M at 2024-12-31with Acadian Asset Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedU. S. Retirement Plan first reports an interest in NT Collective Govt Short Term Invt (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde): $153M at 2024-12-31with Northern Trust Investments, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceU. S. Retirement Plan no longer reports UBS Emerging Market Equity Opp Fund (UBS Global Asset Management) (last held $43M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with UBS Global Asset Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedU. S. Retirement Plan first reports an interest in PAC North of South Em All Cap Eq Fd: $7M at 2024-12-31with PAC North of South Em All Cap Eq Fdaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceU. S. Retirement Plan no longer reports Collective Short Term Investment Fd (last held $60M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with Collective Short Term Investment Fdaskebsa.dol.gov
+54 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Green Court China Opportunity Fund103 12 ie | Green Court Capital Management Limited | Pooled vehicles | $2.7M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Long Duration Total Return Bond Funcollective trust | Reliance Trust Company | Fixed income | $57.5M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Acadian International Small Cap Fd103 12 ie | Acadian Asset Management | Public equity | $18.7M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+21 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 27,552 | $4.3B | $4.4B | 94.2% | $5.1B | $3.3B | Not disclosed | $305M |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 28,471 | $4.4B | $4.2B | 102.0% | $5.3B | $3.2B | Not disclosed | $321M |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 29,147 | $5.2B | $4.0B | 107.7% | $5.4B | $3.2B | Not disclosed | $385M |
- Sig codes 27 50 $3.8M PY2024
- Willis Towers Watson US LLC codes 11 15 16 50 $2.1M PY2024
- Arrowstreet, LP codes 28 51 $1.7M PY2024
+148 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
U. S. Retirement Plan sits on 20 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 20 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2024-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2024-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source on record
+58 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+70 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.