Local 272 Labor Management Pension Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· New York, New York

Taft-Hartley plan, based in New York, New York, reporting $499M in assets, for 15,303 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$499M
Funded ratio
101.8%
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Nov 2024, Local 272 Labor Management Pension Fund total assets $398M -> $499M (+25.7%, 2023-11-30 to 2024-11-30).

1 more adviser

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Relationship network

21 connected entities

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$499M
Total assets, Nov 30, 2024 reported
Funded
101.8%
Dec 1, 2023
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Nov 30, 2024
Commitments
0
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees of Local 272 Labor Management Pension Fund

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Nov 30, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 3.9%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.5%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 5.1%
  • U.S. Government securities 9.7%
  • Registered investment companies 13.6%
  • Common stock 66.8%

Consultants and advisers

4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

7 managers on Schedule C
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+4 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

5 events
  • Nov 30, 2024Assets changed
    Local 272 Labor Management Pension Fund total assets $398M -> $499M (+25.7%, 2023-11-30 to 2024-11-30)
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    The Segal Company (eastern States) appears on Local 272 Labor Management Pension Fund's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with The Segal Co. (eastern States) Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    Wright Investors Services no longer appears on Local 272 Labor Management Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Atlanta Sosnoff Capital, LLC.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    Smith Graham and Co. no longer appears on Local 272 Labor Management Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Smith Graham & Coaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship started
    Dana Investment Advisors appears on Local 272 Labor Management Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Dana Investment Advisors, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

No fund commitments are on the tape for this allocator. The tape holds the plans that publish their own private-markets reports; a plan that publishes one and is not here is a gap we can close.

Size and funding

20 readings
Total assets
$499M Nov 30, 2024 reported Form 5500
$398M (2023-11)
Plan assets
$396M Dec 1, 2023 reported Form 5500
$374M (2022-12)
Net assets
$497M Nov 30, 2024 reported Form 5500
$396M (2023-11)
Funded ratio
101.8% Dec 1, 2023 reported Form 5500
101.5% (2022-12)
Participants
15,303 Dec 1, 2023 reported Form 5500
13,458 (2022-12)
Contributions
$8.6M Nov 30, 2024 reported Form 5500
$9.9M (2023-11)
Benefits paid
$18.2M Nov 30, 2024 reported Form 5500
$17.9M (2023-11)
Net investment income
$101M Nov 30, 2024 reported Form 5500
$22.4M (2023-11)
Investment management fees
$1.6M Nov 30, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.4M (2023-11)

Form 5500 filings

2 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2023 to Nov 30, 202415,303Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$499MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Nov 30, 202313,458Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$398MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+32 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 135673836-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 15, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: fund commitments.

Record history

5 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Total assets changed
    2024-11-30source on record
  • Consultant changed
    2023-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2023-12-31source on record

+2 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+12 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.