AIR Force Association Retirement Income Plan

Corporate pension· Arlington, Virginia

Corporate pension, based in Arlington, Virginia, reporting $23.9M in assets, for 145 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$23.9M
Funded ratio
85.2%
Fund commitments
7
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. No dated change on record yet.

4 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
AIR Force Association Retirement Income Plan
Managers

Relationship network

18 connected entities7 observed commitments1 repeat counterpartycommitments 2021

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$23.9M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2021 reported
Funded
85.2%
Jan 1, 2021
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2021
Commitments
7
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: AIR Force Association

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2021
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Other investments 56.8%
  • Pooled separate accounts 36.3%
  • Registered investment companies 6.9%

Consultants and advisers

1 firm

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

What changed

No dated events yet.
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

7 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2021Prin Liquid Assets Sep Acct-Zseparate accountPrincipalPooled vehicles$36,749 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2021Prin Lgcp S&p 500 Index Sa-Zseparate accountPrincipalPooled vehicles$2.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2021Prin Smcap Growth I Sep Acct-Zseparate accountPrincipalPooled vehicles$660,914 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+4 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

10 readings
Total assets
$23.9M Dec 31, 2021 reported Form 5500
Plan assets
$26.8M Jan 1, 2021 reported Form 5500
Net assets
$23.9M Dec 31, 2021 reported Form 5500
Funded ratio
85.2% Jan 1, 2021 reported Form 5500
Funding target
$26.1M Jan 1, 2021 reported Form 5500
Discount rate
5.52% Jan 1, 2021 reported Form 5500
Participants
145 Jan 1, 2021 reported Form 5500
Contributions
$1.1M Dec 31, 2021 reported Form 5500
Benefits paid
$6.2M Dec 31, 2021 reported Form 5500
Net investment income
-$2.1M Dec 31, 2021 reported Form 5500

Form 5500 filings

1 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 2021145$26.8M$26.1M85.2%$23.9MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Principal Life Insurance Company codes 13 50 64 $49,687 PY2024
  • Prin Liquid Assets Sep Acct-R6 Sched. D P $36,749 PY2024
  • Prin Lgcap S&p 500 Index Sa-R6 Sched. D P $2.8M PY2024

+6 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 526043929-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+2 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.