MSA Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Cranberry Township, Pennsylvania

Corporate pension, based in Cranberry Township, Pennsylvania, reporting $575M in assets, for 4,979 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$575M
Funded ratio
141.4%
Fund commitments
2
Managers
2
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, PNC Bank, Na appears on MSA Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

9 more advisers and 3 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
MSA Pension Plan
Funds committed to
Managers

Relationship network

20 connected entities6 observed commitments4 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$575M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
141.4%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
2
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: MSA Worldwide, LLC

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.9%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 5.5%
  • U.S. Government securities 7.7%
  • Other investments 0.1%
  • 103-12 investment entities 7.1%
  • Common/collective trusts 9.9%
  • Common stock 68.6%

Consultants and advisers

12 firms
  • Aon ActuaryPension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
  • Baird Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
  • G W & K Investment Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500

+9 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

2 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

What changed

5 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    PNC Bank, Na appears on MSA Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with PNC Bankaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    MSA Pension Plan funded ratio 137.9% -> 141.4% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    AON Consulting Inc no longer appears on MSA Pension Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
  • Jan 1, 2023Funded status changed
    MSA Pension Plan funded ratio 151.8% -> 137.9% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2023Assets changed
    MSA Pension Plan plan assets $628M -> $494M (-21.5%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

6 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Acadian International All-Cap103 12 ieAcadian Asset ManagementPooled vehicles$41.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024NT Collective S&p 500 Index Fundcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Pooled vehicles$56.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023Acadian International All-Cap103 12 ieAcadian Asset ManagementPooled vehicles$37.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+3 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$575M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$542M (2023-12) · $494M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$541M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$494M (2023-01) · $628M (2022-01)
Net assets
$575M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$542M (2023-12) · $493M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
141.4% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
137.9% (2023-01) · 151.8% (2022-01)
Funding target
$397M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$393M (2023-01) · $379M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.20% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.26% (2023-01) · 5.43% (2022-01)
Participants
4,979 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
4,974 (2023-01) · 4,786 (2022-01)
Benefits paid
$22.5M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$21.7M (2023-12) · $21.7M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$33.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$48.2M (2023-12) · -$135M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$1.5M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.6M (2023-12) · $1.6M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20244,979$541M$397M141.4%$575MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20234,974$494M$393M137.9%$542MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20224,786$628M$379M151.8%$494MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+40 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 464914866-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

MSA Pension Plan sits on 12 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 12 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

5 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source on record
  • Consultant changed
    2023-12-31source on record

+2 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+14 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.