MSA Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in Cranberry Township, Pennsylvania, reporting $575M in assets, for 4,979 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, PNC Bank, Na appears on MSA Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
9 more advisers and 3 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Acadian International All-Cap3 commitments
- NT Collective S&p 500 Index Fund3 commitments
- Acadian Asset Management3 commitments
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.3 commitments
Relationship network
20 connected entities6 observed commitments4 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 0.9%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 5.5%
- U.S. Government securities 7.7%
- Other investments 0.1%
- 103-12 investment entities 7.1%
- Common/collective trusts 9.9%
- Common stock 68.6%
Consultants and advisers
- Aon ActuaryPension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Baird Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- G W & K Investment Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+9 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Acadian Asset Management3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferencePNC Bank, Na appears on MSA Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with PNC Bankaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedMSA Pension Plan funded ratio 137.9% -> 141.4% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinferenceAON Consulting Inc no longer appears on MSA Pension Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Aonaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2023Funded status changedMSA Pension Plan funded ratio 151.8% -> 137.9% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2023Assets changedMSA Pension Plan plan assets $628M -> $494M (-21.5%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Acadian International All-Cap103 12 ie | Acadian Asset Management | Pooled vehicles | $41.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | NT Collective S&p 500 Index Fundcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Pooled vehicles | $56.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | Acadian International All-Cap103 12 ie | Acadian Asset Management | Pooled vehicles | $37.4M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+3 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 4,979 | $541M | $397M | 141.4% | $575M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 4,974 | $494M | $393M | 137.9% | $542M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 4,786 | $628M | $379M | 151.8% | $494M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Sanders Capital, LLC codes 27 $476,918 PY2024
- AON Consulting Inc codes 11 $435,252 PY2024
- Alliance Bernstein, LP codes 27 $332,456 PY2024
+40 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
MSA Pension Plan sits on 12 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 12 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Consultant changed2024-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
- Consultant changed2023-12-31source on record
+2 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+14 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.