Texas Iron Workers' Pension Plan
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Sugar Land, Texas, reporting $264M in assets, for 5,169 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Apr 2024, Texas Iron Workers' Pension Plan funded ratio 106.3% -> 112.7% (2023-04-01 to 2024-04-01).
1 more adviser and 6 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- SSC Government Money Market Fund3 commitments
- Nhit Global Fixed Income Fund3 commitments
- American Core Realty Fund3 commitments
- State Street Bank & Trust Company3 commitments
- Loomis Sayles3 commitments
- American Core3 commitments
Relationship network
23 connected entities9 observed commitments7 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2023 to 2025
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 0.8%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 1.2%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 5.8%
- U.S. Government securities 7.6%
- Other investments 3.3%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 14.9%
- Common/collective trusts 49.3%
- Common stock 16.3%
Consultants and advisers
- Segal Marco Advisors Investment adviser (plan)through Mar 31, 2023 Form 5500
- The Segal Co (western States), Inc. Actuarythrough Mar 31, 2023 Form 5500
- US Bank Custodianthrough Mar 31, 2023 Form 5500
+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- State Street Bank & Trust Company3 rows, latest Mar 31, 2025
- Loomis Sayles3 rows, latest Mar 31, 2025
- American Core3 rows, latest Mar 31, 2025
- Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Straussplan years 2023
- Brandywine Global Investment Mgmt.plan years 2023
- Loomis Saylesplan years 2023
+3 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Apr 1, 2024Funded status changedTexas Iron Workers' Pension Plan funded ratio 106.3% -> 112.7% (2023-04-01 to 2024-04-01)
- Apr 1, 2024Assets changedTexas Iron Workers' Pension Plan plan assets $237M -> $262M (+10.9%, 2023-04-01 to 2024-04-01)
- Mar 31, 2024Assets changedTexas Iron Workers' Pension Plan total assets $237M -> $263M (+10.8%, 2023-03-31 to 2024-03-31)
- Apr 1, 2023Funded status changedTexas Iron Workers' Pension Plan funded ratio 103.4% -> 106.3% (2022-04-01 to 2023-04-01)
- Apr 1, 2023Assets changedTexas Iron Workers' Pension Plan plan assets $265M -> $237M (-10.5%, 2022-04-01 to 2023-04-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Mar 31, 2025 | SSC Government Money Market Fundcollective trust | State Street Bank & Trust Company | Cash | $103M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Mar 31, 2025 | Nhit Global Fixed Income Fundcollective trust | Loomis Sayles | Fixed income | $21.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Mar 31, 2025 | American Core Realty Fundcollective trust | American Core | Real estate | $5.7M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+6 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Mar 31, 2025 | 5,169 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $264M | $39.3M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Mar 31, 2024 | 4,582 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $263M | $39.4M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Mar 31, 2023 | 4,725 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $237M | $43.9M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Zenith American Solutions codes 14 50 $362,052 PY2024
- Segal Advisors codes 27 50 $240,000 PY2024
- Barrow Hanley codes 28 51 $235,640 PY2024
+48 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Texas Iron Workers' Pension Plan sits on 3 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 3 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Funded status changed2024-04-01source on record
- Total assets changed2024-04-01source on record
- Total assets changed2024-03-31source on record
+2 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+11 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.