Central Laborers' Pension Fund
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Jacksonville, Illinois, reporting $1.4B in assets, for 16,288 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Central Laborers' Pension Fund first reports an interest in Ullico Value-Add Real Estate Fund I: $5M at 2024-12-31.
1 more adviser, 3 more managers, 28 more commitments and 3 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- American Core Realty Fund3 commitments
- Separate Account J3 commitments
- Separate Account R3 commitments
- Ullico Investment Advisors, Inc.13 commitments
- American Core3 commitments
- Principal Global Investors LLC3 commitments
Relationship network
94 connected entities31 observed commitments16 repeat counterparties25 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 2.5%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 4.4%
- U.S. Government securities 6.2%
- Other investments 0.4%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 14.3%
- 103-12 investment entities 15.4%
- Common/collective trusts 2.8%
- Pooled separate accounts 9.0%
- Registered investment companies 1.5%
- Common stock 36.0%
- Real estate (other than employer real property) 5.4%
Consultants and advisers
- Segal Marco Advisors General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Marquette Associates Inc. General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Segal Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Ullico Investment Advisors, Inc.13 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- American Core3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Principal Global Investors LLC3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+3 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Amalgamated Bankplan years
- Ullico Investment Advisors, Inc.plan years 2022
- Principal Global Investors LLCplan years
+14 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedCentral Laborers' Pension Fund first reports an interest in Ullico Value-Add Real Estate Fund I: $5M at 2024-12-31with Ullico Value-Add Real Estate Fund Iaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceLmcg no longer appears on Central Laborers' Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Leeward Investments LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedCentral Laborers' Pension Fund funded ratio 77.9% -> 81.6% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinferenceHopewell Ventures, LP no longer appears on Central Laborers' Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Hopewell Ventures, LPaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinferenceRockwood Capital Advisors no longer appears on Central Laborers' Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Rockwood Capital Advisors, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
+3 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | American Core Realty Fundcollective trust | American Core | Real estate | $35.2M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Separate Account Jseparate account | Ullico Investment Advisors, Inc. | Pooled vehicles | $32.4M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Separate Account Rseparate account | Ullico Investment Advisors, Inc. | Pooled vehicles | $93.3M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+28 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 16,288 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $1.4B | $200M | Not disclosed | $75.1M |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 16,205 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $1.3B | $104M | Not disclosed | $94.9M |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 16,239 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $1.2B | $86.4M | Not disclosed | $116M |
- Ullico Investment Advisors, Inc codes 28 51 $2.0M PY2024
- Bridgeway Benefit Technologies, LLC codes 49 50 $616,910 PY2024
- Principal Enhanced Property Fund, codes 28 51 $502,760 PY2024
+222 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Central Laborers' Pension Fund sits on 12 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 12 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
+5 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+23 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.