Mid-Atlantic Regional Council of Carpenters' Pension Plan
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Oxon Hill, Maryland, reporting $575M in assets, for 10,173 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, U.S. Real Estate Investment Fund Ll appears on Mid-Atlantic Regional Council of Carpenters' Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
1 more adviser and 6 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Separate Account J3 commitments
- Multi-Employer Property Trust3 commitments
- ASB Allegiance Real Estate Fund3 commitments
- Ullico Investment Advisors, Inc.3 commitments
- NEW Tower Trust Company3 commitments
- ABS Allegiance Real Estate3 commitments
Relationship network
32 connected entities9 observed commitments6 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 1.9%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 1.4%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 7.2%
- U.S. Government securities 3.6%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 45.6%
- Common/collective trusts 5.9%
- Pooled separate accounts 1.1%
- Common stock 32.4%
Consultants and advisers
- Segal Marco Consulting Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- The Segal Co. (eastern States) Inc. Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Segal Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Ullico Investment Advisors, Inc.3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- NEW Tower Trust Company3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- ABS Allegiance Real Estate3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Wedge Capitalplan years 2024
- Foundry Partners LLCplan years 2024
- Blackstoneplan years 2022
+8 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedU.S. Real Estate Investment Fund Ll appears on Mid-Atlantic Regional Council of Carpenters' Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Intercontinental Real Estate Corp.askebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedMid-Atlantic Regional Council of Carpenters' Pension Plan funded ratio 92.4% -> 95.3% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2023Funded status changedMid-Atlantic Regional Council of Carpenters' Pension Plan funded ratio 90.3% -> 92.4% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Separate Account Jseparate account | Ullico Investment Advisors, Inc. | Pooled vehicles | $6.4M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Multi-Employer Property Trustcollective trust | NEW Tower Trust Company | Real estate | $21.4M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | ASB Allegiance Real Estate Fundcollective trust | ABS Allegiance Real Estate | Real estate | $12.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+6 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 10,173 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $575M | $262M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 10,173 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $557M | $274M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 9,957 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $554M | $289M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Blackstone codes 28 $1.4M PY2024
- Eastern Atlantic States Carpenters codes 13 $377,484 PY2024
- Sierra Investment Partners codes 51 $355,784 PY2024
+63 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Mid-Atlantic Regional Council of Carpenters' Pension Plan sits on 3 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 3 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
- Funded status changed2023-01-01source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+16 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.