Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union No. 74 Pension Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, reporting $184M in assets, for 1,153 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$184M
Funded ratio
90.2%
Fund commitments
8
Managers
6
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Eagle Pnc appears on Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union No. 74 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

3 more managers and 13 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union No. 74 Pension Fund
Managers
All 6

Relationship network

43 connected entities16 observed commitments14 repeat counterparties10 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$184M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
90.2%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
8
5 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: BD of Ttee of Plum & Pipe Lu No 74 Pipefitters Lu No. 74 Pension Fund

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 4.4%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 6.0%
  • U.S. Government securities 9.3%
  • Other investments 6.1%
  • 103-12 investment entities 8.7%
  • Common/collective trusts 33.7%
  • Registered investment companies 15.1%
  • Common stock 15.2%

Consultants and advisers

3 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

6 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+3 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+8 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

5 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Eagle Pnc appears on Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union No. 74 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Eagle Capital Management, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Boston Mid Cap Pnc appears on Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union No. 74 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with The Boston Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Ullico Separate Account J Pnc appears on Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union No. 74 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Ullico Separate Account J Pncaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Stacey Braun Associates Inc no longer appears on Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union No. 74 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Stacey Braun Associates, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Assets changed
    Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union No. 74 Pension Fund plan assets $155M -> $171M (+10.6%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

16 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Legal & General Collective Trust Mscollective trustLegal and GeneralPooled vehicles$13.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024JPM Infrastructure Investment Fund103 12 ieJpmorganInfrastructure$7.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Ntgi Collective Bond Index Fundcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Fixed income$3,055 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+13 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

20 readings
Total assets
$184M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$171M (2023-12)
Plan assets
$171M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$155M (2023-01)
Net assets
$184M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$171M (2023-12)
Funded ratio
90.2% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
91.3% (2023-01)
Participants
1,153 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
1,123 (2023-01)
Contributions
$14.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$13.9M (2023-12)
Benefits paid
$15.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$14.7M (2023-12)
Net investment income
$12.7M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$16.4M (2023-12)
Investment management fees
$664,753 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$468,781 (2023-12)

Form 5500 filings

2 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20241,153Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$184MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20231,123Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$171MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+47 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 516015925-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

5 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record

+2 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+15 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.