BMO U.S. Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in Chicago, Illinois, reporting $1.3B in assets, for 18,799 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Mercer U.S., Inc. no longer appears on BMO U.S. Pension Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
2 more advisers, 2 more commitments and 2 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- EB Temporary Investment3 commitments
- Multi-Mgr. Sol. U.S. Large Cap Fund2 commitments
- BNY Mellon3 commitments
- Ameriprise Financial, Inc2 commitments
Relationship network
13 connected entities5 observed commitments4 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 0.2%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 21.8%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 44.8%
- U.S. Government securities 9.0%
- Insurance company general account 1.0%
- Other investments 2.5%
- Common/collective trusts 10.4%
- Registered investment companies 1.6%
- Common stock 3.0%
- Preferred stock 0.0%
Consultants and advisers
- Nisa Investment Advisors, LLC Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Columbia Threadneedle Investments Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Mercer Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- BNY Mellon3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Ameriprise Financial, Inc2 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Ameriprise Financial, Incplan years
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceMercer U.S., Inc. no longer appears on BMO U.S. Pension Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Merceraskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2024Assets changedBMO U.S. Pension Plan plan assets $843M -> $1.2B (+44.2%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Holding startedBMO U.S. Pension Plan first reports an interest in Multi-Mgr. Sol. U.S. Large Cap Fund: $50M at 2023-12-31with Multi-Mgr. Sol. U.S. Large Cap Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinferenceColumbia Threadneedle Investments appears on BMO U.S. Pension Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Columbia Threadneedle Investmentsaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Assets changedBMO U.S. Pension Plan total assets $1.0B -> $1.4B (+36.2%, 2022-12-31 to 2023-12-31)
+2 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | EB Temporary Investmentcollective trust | BNY Mellon | Pooled vehicles | $28.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Multi-Mgr. Sol. U.S. Large Cap Fundcollective trust | Ameriprise Financial, Inc | Public equity | $106M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | EB Temporary Investmentcollective trust | BNY Mellon | Pooled vehicles | $44.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+2 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 18,799 | $1.2B | $1.2B | 100.7% | $1.3B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 11,558 | $843M | $824M | 101.4% | $1.4B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 12,084 | $1.2B | $812M | 118.6% | $1.0B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Nisa Investment Advisors codes 27 50 $1.5M PY2024
- Columbia Threadneedle Investments codes 11 14 17 50 $760,499 PY2024
- Bank of New York Mellon Corporation codes 18 21 65 $265,258 PY2024
+21 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
BMO U.S. Pension Plan sits on 2 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 2 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Consultant changed2024-12-31source on record
- Total assets changed2024-01-01source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2023-12-31source on record
+4 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+7 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.