Pension Plan for Employees of Easter Seals, Inc.

Corporate pension· Chicago, Illinois

Corporate pension, based in Chicago, Illinois, reporting $26.0M in assets, for 174 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$26.0M
Funded ratio
102.7%
Fund commitments
4
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Aug 2025, Pension Plan for Employees of Easter Seals, Inc. no longer reports Prin Lgcp S&p 500 Index Sa-Z (Principal) (last held $1,669 at 2024-08-31; absent from the 2025-08-31 filing).

7 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Pension Plan for Employees of Easter Seals, Inc.
Funds committed to
All 4
Managers

Relationship network

14 connected entities10 observed commitments5 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$26.0M
Total assets, Aug 31, 2025 reported
Funded
102.7%
Sep 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Aug 31, 2025
Commitments
4
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: Easter Seals, Inc.

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Aug 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Pooled separate accounts 100.0%

Consultants and advisers

2 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

What changed

3 events
  • Aug 31, 2025Holding endedinference
    Pension Plan for Employees of Easter Seals, Inc. no longer reports Prin Lgcp S&p 500 Index Sa-Z (Principal) (last held $1,669 at 2024-08-31; absent from the 2025-08-31 filing)
    with Principalaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Aug 31, 2025Holding endedinference
    Pension Plan for Employees of Easter Seals, Inc. no longer reports Prin Ldi Short Dur Sep Acct-Z (Principal) (last held $3M at 2024-08-31; absent from the 2025-08-31 filing)
    with Principalaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Principal Global Investors, LLC appears on Pension Plan for Employees of Easter Seals, Inc.'s Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Principal Global Investors LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

10 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Aug 31, 2025Prin Ldi Intrm Dur Sep Acct-Zseparate accountPrincipalPooled vehicles$17.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Aug 31, 2025Prin Ldi Long Duration Sa-Zseparate accountPrincipalFixed income$8.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Aug 31, 2024Prin Lgcp S&p 500 Index Sa-Zseparate accountPrincipalPooled vehicles$1,669 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+7 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

31 readings
Total assets
$26.0M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$25.6M (2024-08) · $25.0M (2023-08)
Plan assets
$25.6M Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$24.9M (2023-09) · $25.0M (2022-09)
Net assets
$26.0M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$25.6M (2024-08) · $24.9M (2023-08)
Funded ratio
102.7% Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
101.3% (2023-09) · 100.6% (2022-09)
Funding target
$24.9M Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$27.1M (2023-09) · $27.4M (2022-09)
Discount rate
5.28% Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.18% (2023-09) · 5.35% (2022-09)
Participants
174 Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
193 (2023-09) · 197 (2022-09)
Contributions
$150,000 Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$600,000 (2024-08) · $1.2M (2023-08)
Benefits paid
$2.1M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$2.9M (2024-08) · $2.0M (2023-08)
Net investment income
$421,286 Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$616,929 (2024-08) · -$108,344 (2023-08)
Investment management fees
$2,177 Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Aug 31, 2025174$25.6M$24.9M102.7%$26.0MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Aug 31, 2024193$24.9M$27.1M101.3%$25.6MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Aug 31, 2023197$25.0M$27.4M100.6%$25.0MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Principal Life Insurance Company codes 13 50 64 $99,692 PY2024
  • Topel Forman LLC codes 10 50 $11,500 PY2024
  • Principal Global Investors, LLC codes 27 50 $1,500 PY2024

+18 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 362171729-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Pension Plan for Employees of Easter Seals, Inc. sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

3 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-08-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-08-31source on record
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+3 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.