Donnelley Financial Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in Chicago, Illinois, reporting $195M in assets, for 2,655 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Nov 2024, Donnelley Financial Pension Plan no longer reports Ntcc Collective Small Cap Fund Febt (last held $3M at 2023-11-30; absent from the 2024-11-30 filing).
8 more commitments and 1 more dated event
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- NT Collective Govt Short Term Invt2 commitments
- Blackrock Long Corporate Index Fund2 commitments
- Ntcc Long Corporate Fd Febt2 commitments
- Northern Trust Investments, Incorporated5 commitments
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.4 commitments
- Blackrock Investments, LLC2 commitments
Relationship network
28 connected entities11 observed commitments5 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2023 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
- U.S. Government securities 32.8%
- Common/collective trusts 66.9%
- Common stock 0.0%
- Aon Pension consultantthrough Nov 30, 2023 Form 5500
- AON Consulting, Inc. Actuarythrough Nov 30, 2023 Form 5500
- Northern Trust Investments, Incorporated5 rows, latest Nov 30, 2024
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.4 rows, latest Nov 30, 2024
- Blackrock Investments, LLC2 rows, latest Nov 30, 2024
- Blackrock Investments, LLCplan years
- Northern Trust Investments, Incorporatedplan years
- Legal & General Inv Mgmt Americaplan years 2023
+3 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Nov 30, 2024Holding endedinferenceDonnelley Financial Pension Plan no longer reports Ntcc Collective Small Cap Fund Febt (last held $3M at 2023-11-30; absent from the 2024-11-30 filing)with Ntcc Collective Small Cap Fund Febtaskebsa.dol.gov
- Nov 30, 2024Holding endedinferenceDonnelley Financial Pension Plan no longer reports NT Collective High Yield Bond Fund (last held $12M at 2023-11-30; absent from the 2024-11-30 filing)with NT Collective High Yield Bond Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
- Nov 30, 2024Holding endedinferenceDonnelley Financial Pension Plan no longer reports NT Collective S&p 500 Index Fund (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde) (last held $22M at 2023-11-30; absent from the 2024-11-30 filing)with Northern Trust Investments, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
- Nov 30, 2024Holding endedinferenceDonnelley Financial Pension Plan no longer reports Ntcc Emerging Markets Fund (last held $5M at 2023-11-30; absent from the 2024-11-30 filing)with Ntcc Emerging Markets Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
- Nov 30, 2024Holding endedinferenceDonnelley Financial Pension Plan no longer reports NT Collective Russell 1000 Growth I (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde) (last held $17M at 2023-11-30; absent from the 2024-11-30 filing)with Northern Trust Investments, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
+1 more dated event
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Nov 30, 2024 | NT Collective Govt Short Term Invtcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Cash | $63.4M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Nov 30, 2024 | Blackrock Long Corporate Index Fundcollective trust | Blackrock Investments, LLC | Pooled vehicles | $20.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Nov 30, 2024 | Ntcc Long Corporate Fd Febtcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Incorporated | Pooled vehicles | $46.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+8 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 to Nov 30, 2024 | 2,655 | $188M | $206M | 100.5% | $195M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Nov 30, 2023 | 2,739 | $200M | $207M | 105.4% | $189M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Northern Trust Investments Inc. codes 28 50 51 $496,270 PY2023
- AON Consulting codes 17 $425,110 PY2023
- Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporatio codes 23 $344,216 PY2023
+31 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Donnelley Financial Pension Plan sits on 4 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 4 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-11-30source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-11-30source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-11-30source on record
+3 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+9 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.