Children's Hospital Corporation Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Boston, Massachusetts

Corporate pension, based in Boston, Massachusetts, reporting $1.1B in assets, for 17,341 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$1.1B
Funded ratio
89.0%
Fund commitments
10
Managers
3
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2025, Gardner Russo & Quinn LLC no longer appears on Children's Hospital Corporation Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2025 vs 2024).

10 more commitments and 10 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Children's Hospital Corporation Pension Plan
Funds committed to
All 10
Managers

Relationship network

34 connected entities13 observed commitments2 repeat counterparties8 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$1.1B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2025 reported
Funded
89.0%
Jan 1, 2025
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2025
Commitments
10
5 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: The Children's Hospital Corporation

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.2%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 7.6%
  • Other investments 3.6%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 64.7%
  • Common/collective trusts 1.0%
  • Registered investment companies 1.8%
  • Common stock 19.1%

Consultants and advisers

3 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

3 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+4 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

15 events
  • Dec 31, 2025Manager relationship endedinference
    Gardner Russo & Quinn LLC no longer appears on Children's Hospital Corporation Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2025 vs 2024)
    with Gardner Russo & Quinn LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2025Funded status changed
    Children's Hospital Corporation Pension Plan funded ratio 97.7% -> 89.0% (2024-01-01 to 2025-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Children's Hospital Corporation Pension Plan funded ratio 103.0% -> 97.7% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    Children's Hospital Corporation Pension Plan no longer reports Ichigo Japan Fund B (last held $11M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)
    with Ichigo Japan Fund Baskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    Children's Hospital Corporation Pension Plan no longer reports HMI Capital Partners, LP (last held $23M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)
    with HMI Capital Partners, LPaskebsa.dol.gov

+10 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

13 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2025Wtf-Cif Emerging Markets Opp Fundcollective trustWellington Trust Company, NaPublic equity$10.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Wtf-Cif Emerging Markets Opp Fundcollective trustWellington Trust Company, NaPublic equity$9.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023Wtf-Cif Emerging Markets Opp Fundcollective trustWellington Trust Company, NaPublic equity$18.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+10 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

44 readings
Total assets
$1.1B Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.0B (2024-12) · $946M (2023-12) · $854M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$1.0B Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
$934M (2024-01) · $857M (2023-01) · $965M (2022-01)
Net assets
$1.1B Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.0B (2024-12) · $935M (2023-12) · $849M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
89.0% Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
97.7% (2024-01) · 103.0% (2023-01) · 113.0% (2022-01)
Funding target
$1.0B Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
$878M (2024-01) · $807M (2023-01) · $707M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.35% Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
5.23% (2024-01) · 5.32% (2023-01) · 5.46% (2022-01)
Participants
17,341 Jan 1, 2025 reported Form 5500
16,336 (2024-01) · 14,926 (2023-01) · 14,183 (2022-01)
Contributions
$29.2M Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$27.0M (2024-12) · $26.3M (2023-12) · $11.9M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$118M Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$40.4M (2024-12) · $34.4M (2023-12) · $45.6M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$53.0M Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$90.9M (2024-12) · $85.6M (2023-12) · -$138M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$340,076 Dec 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.7M (2024-12) · $1.2M (2023-12) · $996,971 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

4 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2025 to Dec 31, 202517,341$1.0B$1.0B89.0%$1.1B$699MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2024 to Dec 31, 202416,336$934M$878M97.7%$1.0B$639MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 202314,926$857M$807M103.0%$946M$604MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 202214,183$965M$707M113.0%$854M$449MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+43 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 042774441-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

15 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Manager relationship ended
    2025-12-31source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2025-01-01source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source on record

+12 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+12 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.