Goulston & Storrs Cash Balance Plan for Directors
Corporate pension, based in Boston, Massachusetts, reporting $59.9M in assets, for 146 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Mar 2025, Goulston & Storrs Cash Balance Plan for Directors total assets $72M -> $60M (-17.1%, 2024-03-31 to 2025-03-31).
1 more adviser
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Relationship network
7 connected entities
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 0.0%
- Registered investment companies 78.2%
Consultants and advisers
- PWC US Consulting LLP Actuarythrough Mar 31, 2025 Form 5500
- Pricewaterhousecoopers LLP Actuarythrough Mar 31, 2024 Form 5500
- State Street Bank & Trust Company Custodianthrough Mar 31, 2023 Form 5500
+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Alliance Bernstein, L.P.plan years 2025
- Gw&k Investment Management, LLCplan years 2023
What changed
- Mar 31, 2025Assets changedGoulston & Storrs Cash Balance Plan for Directors total assets $72M -> $60M (-17.1%, 2024-03-31 to 2025-03-31)
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceGw&k Investment Management no longer appears on Goulston & Storrs Cash Balance Plan for Directors's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Gw&k Investment Management, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedAlliancebernstein appears on Goulston & Storrs Cash Balance Plan for Directors's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Alliance Bernstein, L.P.askebsa.dol.gov
Commitments
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Mar 31, 2025 | 146 | $71.0M | $62.4M | 113.8% | $59.9M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Mar 31, 2024 | 154 | $74.9M | $66.3M | 113.0% | $72.2M | $0 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Mar 31, 2023 | 156 | $73.9M | $65.4M | 113.0% | $74.9M | $591,146 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Alliancebernstein codes 28 50 51 $102,502 PY2024
- Pricewaterhousecoopers codes 10 11 $32,360 PY2024
- FNZ Trust Company codes 18 50 $2,364 PY2024
+8 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Not yet on record: fund commitments.
Record history
- Total assets changed2025-03-31source on record
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+7 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.