Baxalta Incorporated and Subsidiaries Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in Exton, Pennsylvania, reporting $395M in assets, for 1,524 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Goldman Sachs no longer appears on Baxalta Incorporated and Subsidiaries Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
1 more adviser, 1 more manager, 11 more commitments and 10 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Mercer Active Long Corporate Fixed3 commitments
- Mercer Passive Long Government Fixe3 commitments
- Mercer Active Intermediate Credit F2 commitments
- Mercer Investments LLC11 commitments
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company1 commitment
- State Street Global Advisors Trust1 commitment
Relationship network
38 connected entities14 observed commitments5 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.1%
- U.S. Government securities 5.3%
- Common/collective trusts 46.1%
- Registered investment companies 39.6%
Consultants and advisers
- Conduent Hr Services LLC General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- State Street Bank & Trust Company Directed trusteeTrusteethrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Willis Towers Watson US LLC Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Mercer Investments LLC11 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company1 row, latest Dec 31, 2022
- State Street Global Advisors Trust1 row, latest Dec 31, 2022
+1 more manager received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Mercer Investments LLCplan years
- State Street Bank & Trust Companyplan years
- Mercerplan years 2023
+1 more Schedule C manager
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceGoldman Sachs no longer appears on Baxalta Incorporated and Subsidiaries Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Goldman Sachs Asset Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedBaxalta Incorporated and Subsidiaries Pension Plan funded ratio 100.0% -> 105.6% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2024Assets changedBaxalta Incorporated and Subsidiaries Pension Plan plan assets $333M -> $376M (+12.7%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinferenceBaxalta Incorporated and Subsidiaries Pension Plan no longer reports Mercer Global Low Volatility Equity (last held $7M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)with Mercer Global Low Volatility Equityaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinferenceBaxalta Incorporated and Subsidiaries Pension Plan no longer reports International Index Non-Lending Ser (State Street Global Advisors Trust) (last held $14M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)with State Street Global Advisors Trustaskebsa.dol.gov
+10 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Mercer Active Intermediate Credit Fcollective trust | Mercer Investments LLC | Private credit | $21.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Mercer Active Long Corporate Fixedcollective trust | Mercer Investments LLC | Fixed income | $140M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Mercer Passive Long Government Fixecollective trust | Mercer Investments LLC | Pooled vehicles | $20.5M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+11 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 1,524 | $376M | $378M | 105.6% | $395M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 1,541 | $333M | $367M | 100.0% | $375M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 1,524 | $380M | $351M | 102.6% | $334M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Towers Watson codes 11 30 50 $1.4M PY2024
- Mercer codes 28 51 $544,644 PY2024
- State Street Bank codes 25 99 $89,709 PY2024
+44 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Baxalta Incorporated and Subsidiaries Pension Plan sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
- Total assets changed2024-01-01source on record
+12 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+10 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.