Horizon Blue Cross Blue Shield of Nj Employees Retirement Plan II
Corporate pension, based in Newark, New Jersey, reporting $217M in assets, for 2,250 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: Dec 31, 2023, River & Mercantile no longer appears on Horizon Blue Cross Blue Shield of Nj Employees Retirement Plan II's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022).
2 more advisers
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Wtc-Cif Core Bond Portfolio1 commitment
- Wellington Trust Company, Na1 commitment
Relationship network
11 connected entities1 observed commitmentcommitments 2022
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 3.4%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 95.5%
- Other investments 0.1%
Consultants and advisers
- Wilshire Pension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Willis Towers Watson US LLC Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Wellington Trust Company Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Wellington Trust Company, Na1 row, latest Dec 31, 2022
- Legal & General Investmentplan years 2022
What changed
- Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinferenceRiver & Mercantile no longer appears on Horizon Blue Cross Blue Shield of Nj Employees Retirement Plan II's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Agilis Partners LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2023Funded status changedHorizon Blue Cross Blue Shield of Nj Employees Retirement Plan II funded ratio 103.7% -> 87.7% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2023Assets changedHorizon Blue Cross Blue Shield of Nj Employees Retirement Plan II plan assets $268M -> $225M (-15.8%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2022 | Wtc-Cif Core Bond Portfoliocollective trust | Wellington Trust Company, Na | Fixed income | $17.5M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 2,250 | $224M | $175M | 87.2% | $217M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 2,320 | $225M | $180M | 87.7% | $224M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 2,421 | $268M | $185M | 103.7% | $226M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Willis Towers Watson codes 11 17 50 70 $458,424 PY2024
- Legal & General Investment codes 28 50 51 $328,916 PY2024
- Wilshire Associates Inc. codes 17 50 70 $226,821 PY2024
+19 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Horizon Blue Cross Blue Shield of Nj Employees Retirement Plan II sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Consultant changed2023-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2023-01-01source on record
- Total assets changed2023-01-01source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+7 connections on the graph
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.