Retirement Plan for Employees of Aetna Inc.

Corporate pension· Hartford, Connecticut

Corporate pension, based in Hartford, Connecticut, reporting $5.2B in assets, for 50,903 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$5.2B
Funded ratio
118.6%
Fund commitments
13
Managers
10
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Retirement Plan for Employees of Aetna Inc. first reports an interest in Daily Msci Eafe Index Nl Fund (State Street - Russell 2000): $4M at 2024-12-31.

6 more advisers, 7 more managers, 22 more commitments and 15 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Retirement Plan for Employees of Aetna Inc.
Managers
All 10

Relationship network

73 connected entities25 observed commitments15 repeat counterparties21 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$5.2B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
118.6%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
13
6 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Aetna Inc.

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.0%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 5.6%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 43.3%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 0.6%
  • U.S. Government securities 9.8%
  • Other investments 2.1%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 10.8%
  • 103-12 investment entities 0.2%
  • Common/collective trusts 9.6%
  • Pooled separate accounts 3.7%
  • Registered investment companies 7.4%
  • Common stock 0.8%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 5.3%

Consultants and advisers

9 firms

+6 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

10 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+7 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+22 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

20 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Retirement Plan for Employees of Aetna Inc. first reports an interest in Daily Msci Eafe Index Nl Fund (State Street - Russell 2000): $4M at 2024-12-31
    with State Street Global Advisors Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Retirement Plan for Employees of Aetna Inc. first reports an interest in Acadian International Small Cap Fd (Acadian Asset Management): $10M at 2024-12-31
    with Acadian Asset Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Retirement Plan for Employees of Aetna Inc. first reports an interest in DWS Rreef Global Infrastructure: $29M at 2024-12-31
    with DWS Rreef Global Infrastructureaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Retirement Plan for Employees of Aetna Inc. first reports an interest in Pioneer Emerging Mkts Equity Focus: $28M at 2024-12-31
    with Pioneer Emerging Mkts Equity Focusaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Retirement Plan for Employees of Aetna Inc. first reports an interest in S&p 500 Flagship Nl Fund (State Street - Russell 2000): $112M at 2024-12-31
    with State Street Global Advisors Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov

+15 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

25 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Gsct Private Placement Core Fdcollective trustGoldman Sachs Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$78.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Voya Private Credit Trust Fundcollective trustVoya Investment Trust Co.Private credit$118M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024DWS Rreef Global Infrastructurecollective trustDwsInfrastructure$28.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+22 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$5.2B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$5.4B (2023-12) · $5.4B (2022-12)
Plan assets
$5.4B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$5.3B (2023-01) · $6.7B (2022-01)
Net assets
$5.2B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$5.4B (2023-12) · $5.3B (2022-12)
Funded ratio
118.6% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
119.2% (2023-01) · 131.3% (2022-01)
Funding target
$4.3B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$4.4B (2023-01) · $4.5B (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.11% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.18% (2023-01) · 5.35% (2022-01)
Participants
50,903 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
52,106 (2023-01) · 53,674 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$324M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$356M (2023-12) · $363M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$182M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$28.9M (2023-12) · -$1.3B (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$10.9M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$10.7M (2023-12) · $13.9M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202450,903$5.4B$4.3B118.6%$5.2B$566MNot disclosed$276M
2023 to Dec 31, 202352,106$5.3B$4.4B119.2%$5.4B$713MNot disclosed$290M
2022 to Dec 31, 202253,674$6.7B$4.5B131.3%$5.4B$666MNot disclosed$324M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+111 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 232229683-003
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Retirement Plan for Employees of Aetna Inc. sits on 25 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 25 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

20 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record

+17 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+35 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.