West Mi Plumbers Fitters & Service Trades Local Union No 174 Pension Plan

Taft-Hartley plan· Troy, Michigan

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Troy, Michigan, reporting $272M in assets, for 1,636 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$272M
Funded ratio
99.8%
Fund commitments
7
Managers
6
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Jun 2025, West Mi Plumbers Fitters & Service Trades Local Union No 174 Pension Plan total assets $244M -> $272M (+11.5%, 2024-06-30 to 2025-06-30).

3 more managers and 18 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
West Mi Plumbers Fitters & Service Trades Local Union No 174 Pension Plan
Managers
All 6

Relationship network

33 connected entities21 observed commitments14 repeat counterparties15 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$272M
Total assets, Jun 30, 2025 reported
Funded
99.8%
Jul 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Jun 30, 2025
Commitments
7
2 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees West Mi Plumbers Local Union No 174 Pension Plan

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Jun 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 2.4%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.9%
  • Other investments 0.0%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 13.3%
  • 103-12 investment entities 4.8%
  • Common/collective trusts 2.1%
  • Registered investment companies 72.9%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 2.4%

Consultants and advisers

3 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

6 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+3 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

5 events
  • Jun 30, 2025Assets changed
    West Mi Plumbers Fitters & Service Trades Local Union No 174 Pension Plan total assets $244M -> $272M (+11.5%, 2024-06-30 to 2025-06-30)
  • Jul 1, 2024Funded status changed
    West Mi Plumbers Fitters & Service Trades Local Union No 174 Pension Plan funded ratio 96.1% -> 99.8% (2023-07-01 to 2024-07-01)
  • Jul 1, 2024Assets changed
    West Mi Plumbers Fitters & Service Trades Local Union No 174 Pension Plan plan assets $220M -> $244M (+11.0%, 2023-07-01 to 2024-07-01)
  • Jun 30, 2024Assets changed
    West Mi Plumbers Fitters & Service Trades Local Union No 174 Pension Plan total assets $220M -> $244M (+11.0%, 2023-06-30 to 2024-06-30)
  • Jul 1, 2023Funded status changed
    West Mi Plumbers Fitters & Service Trades Local Union No 174 Pension Plan funded ratio 93.5% -> 96.1% (2022-07-01 to 2023-07-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

21 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Jun 30, 2025Longview Ultra Construction Loan incollective trustAmalgamated BankPrivate credit$722 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2025Fidelity U.S. Bond Index Fundseparate accountTransamerica Financial Life Insurance CompanyFixed income$24.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2025Neuberger Berman U.S. Equity Index103 12 ieNeuberger BermanPublic equity$5.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+18 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$272M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$244M (2024-06) · $220M (2023-06)
Plan assets
$244M Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$220M (2023-07) · $202M (2022-07)
Net assets
$272M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$244M (2024-06) · $220M (2023-06)
Funded ratio
99.8% Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
96.1% (2023-07) · 93.5% (2022-07)
Participants
1,636 Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
1,545 (2023-07) · 1,518 (2022-07)
Contributions
$16.2M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$15.0M (2024-06) · $12.7M (2023-06)
Benefits paid
$14.6M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$14.3M (2024-06) · $13.5M (2023-06)
Net investment income
$28.2M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$24.1M (2024-06) · $17.8M (2023-06)
Investment management fees
$200,980 Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$183,841 (2024-06) · $183,007 (2023-06)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Jun 30, 20251,636Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$272M$36.2MNot disclosed$6.5M
2023 to Jun 30, 20241,545Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$244M$37.7MNot disclosed$7.3M
2022 to Jun 30, 20231,518Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$220M$39.9MNot disclosed$7.5M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+51 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 381796240-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

West Mi Plumbers Fitters & Service Trades Local Union No 174 Pension Plan sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

5 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Total assets changed
    2025-06-30source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2024-07-01source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2024-07-01source on record

+2 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+7 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.