American Federation of Musicians and Employers' Pension Fund and Subsidiary
Taft-Hartley plan, based in NEW York, New York, reporting $3.2B in assets, for 51,986 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, EPC Group no longer appears on American Federation of Musicians and Employers' Pension Fund and Subsidiary's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
8 more advisers, 2 more managers, 4 more commitments and 24 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Ir+m Conservative Core Bond1 commitment
- Coll Doubleline Core Pls Fxd Inc Fd1 commitment
- Silchester Int'l Value Equity Trust1 commitment
- Silchester International Investor1 commitment
- Acadian Asset Management1 commitment
- Jpmorgan Chase Bank Na1 commitment
Relationship network
176 connected entities7 observed commitments6 dated commitments shown here, 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 3.5%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 8.3%
- U.S. Government securities 9.0%
- Other investments 0.1%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 32.6%
- Common/collective trusts 41.9%
- Registered investment companies 1.6%
- Common stock 1.1%
Consultants and advisers
- EPC Group General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Consensus Techologies LLC Pension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Nasdaq, Inc. General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
+8 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Silchester International Investor1 row, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Acadian Asset Management1 row, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Jpmorgan Chase Bank Na1 row, latest Dec 31, 2024
+2 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Pimcoplan years
- TWO Sigma Advisers, LPplan years 2024
- Wilshireplan years 2024
+45 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedWilshire Advisors LLC appears on American Federation of Musicians and Employers' Pension Fund and Subsidiary's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Wilshireaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceEPC Group no longer appears on American Federation of Musicians and Employers' Pension Fund and Subsidiary's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with EPC Groupaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceLyxor Asset Management S.A.S. no longer appears on American Federation of Musicians and Employers' Pension Fund and Subsidiary's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Lyxor Asset Management S.A.S.askebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedIndependent Franchise Partners, LLP appears on American Federation of Musicians and Employers' Pension Fund and Subsidiary's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Independent Franchise Partners, LLPaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceConsensus Techologies LLC no longer appears on American Federation of Musicians and Employers' Pension Fund and Subsidiary's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Consensus Techologies LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
+24 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Ir+m Conservative Core Bondcollective trust | Global Trust Company | Fixed income | $289M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Coll Doubleline Core Pls Fxd Inc Fdcollective trust | Reliance Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $268M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Silchester Int'l Value Equity Trust103 12 ie | Silchester International Investor | Public equity | $59.3M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+4 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 51,986 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $3.2B | $1.0B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 51,361 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $1.8B | $1.4B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 49,180 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $1.7B | $1.4B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Cambridge Associates LLC codes 27 50 $2.2M PY2024
- Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield codes 22 50 $1.3M PY2024
- Milliman Inc codes 11 17 50 70 $877,966 PY2024
+297 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
American Federation of Musicians and Employers' Pension Fund and Subsidiary sits on 40 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 40 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Consultant changed2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
+26 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+61 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.