Belk Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in Charlotte, North Carolina, reporting $310M in assets, for 2,867 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Belk Pension Plan total assets $271M -> $310M (+14.1%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31).
1 more adviser and 1 more dated event
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Russell 3000 Index Non-Lendable Fun3 commitments
- Blackrock3 commitments
Relationship network
18 connected entities3 observed commitments2 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 5.3%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 17.0%
- U.S. Government securities 38.4%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 0.7%
- Common/collective trusts 24.9%
- Registered investment companies 3.0%
Consultants and advisers
- Condent Hr Pension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Bchr US Acquisitions Inc Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Willis Towers Watson US LLC Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Blackrock3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Pacific Investmt Management Co LLCplan years 2022
- Income Research & Mgmt. Inc.plan years 2022
- Ivst Mngt Firmplan years 2022
+1 more Schedule C manager
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Assets changedBelk Pension Plan total assets $271M -> $310M (+14.1%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedBelk Pension Plan funded ratio 130.1% -> 135.6% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinferenceIvst Mngt Firm no longer appears on Belk Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Ivst Mngt Firmaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Assets changedBelk Pension Plan total assets $237M -> $271M (+14.4%, 2022-12-31 to 2023-12-31)
- Jan 1, 2023Funded status changedBelk Pension Plan funded ratio 151.9% -> 130.1% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
+1 more dated event
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Russell 3000 Index Non-Lendable Funcollective trust | Blackrock | Pooled vehicles | $32.3M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | Russell 3000 Index Non-Lendable Funcollective trust | Blackrock | Pooled vehicles | $36.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2022 | Russell 3000 Index Non-Lendable Funcollective trust | Blackrock | Pooled vehicles | $38.3M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 2,867 | $227M | $181M | 135.6% | $310M | $2.1M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 2,995 | $217M | $184M | 130.1% | $271M | $2.8M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 3,231 | $297M | $182M | 151.9% | $237M | $3.4M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Buck Global, LLC codes 11 $277,989 PY2024
- Pimco codes 28 50 $221,059 PY2024
- Towers Watson codes 50 $219,840 PY2024
+34 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Belk Pension Plan sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Total assets changed2024-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
- Manager relationship ended2023-12-31source on record
+3 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+9 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.