Municipal Employees Credit Union of Baltimore Defined Benefit Plan

Corporate pension· Baltimore, Maryland

Corporate pension, based in Baltimore, Maryland, reporting $49.0M in assets, for 435 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$49.0M
Funded ratio
114.9%
Fund commitments
7
Managers
5
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2024, Municipal Employees Credit Union of Baltimore Defined Benefit Plan funded ratio 111.9% -> 114.9% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01).

2 more managers, 6 more commitments and 3 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Municipal Employees Credit Union of Baltimore Defined Benefit Plan
Funds committed to
All 7
Managers
All 5

Relationship network

43 connected entities9 observed commitments4 repeat counterparties7 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2023

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$49.0M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
114.9%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
7
2 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Municipal Employees Credit Union of Baltimore

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.4%
  • Insurance company general account 61.4%
  • Registered investment companies 38.3%

Consultants and advisers

3 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

5 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+2 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

8 events
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Municipal Employees Credit Union of Baltimore Defined Benefit Plan funded ratio 111.9% -> 114.9% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding started
    Municipal Employees Credit Union of Baltimore Defined Benefit Plan first reports an interest in MFS Mid Cap Value R4 (Minnesota Life Insurance): $333,429 at 2023-12-31
    with Minnesota Life Insuranceaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding started
    Municipal Employees Credit Union of Baltimore Defined Benefit Plan first reports an interest in Stable Value Account (Mackay Shields): $374,460 at 2023-12-31
    with Mackay Shieldsaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding started
    Municipal Employees Credit Union of Baltimore Defined Benefit Plan first reports an interest in American Beacon Small Cp Val Inv (Transamerica Premier Life Insurance): $117,611 at 2023-12-31
    with Transamerica Premier Life Insuranceaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    Municipal Employees Credit Union of Baltimore Defined Benefit Plan no longer reports Long Duration Bond (empower) (last held $9M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)
    with Long Duration Bond (empower)askebsa.dol.gov

+3 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

9 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2023Fidelity 500 Indexseparate accountFidelity InvestmentsPooled vehicles$2.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023Massmutual Mid Cap Growth Iseparate accountMassmutualPooled vehicles$223,540 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023Jpmorgan US Government Mmkt Instseparate accountMinnesota Life InsurancePooled vehicles$115,259 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+6 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$49.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$51.1M (2023-12) · $49.8M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$51.1M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$49.7M (2023-01) · $69.2M (2022-01)
Net assets
$49.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$51.1M (2023-12) · $49.8M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
114.9% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
111.9% (2023-01) · 167.8% (2022-01)
Funding target
$44.4M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$44.4M (2023-01) · $41.3M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.19% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.33% (2023-01) · 5.50% (2022-01)
Participants
435 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
444 (2023-01) · 455 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$3.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.9M (2023-12) · $2.1M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$2.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.3M (2023-12) · -$19.4M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 2024435$51.1M$44.4M114.9%$49.0MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 2023444$49.7M$44.4M111.9%$51.1MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 2022455$69.2M$41.3M167.8%$49.8MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • SLC Management codes 26 $60,647 PY2024
  • John Hancock codes 11 15 62 64 $29,494 PY2024
  • Empower Annuity Insurance Company codes 64 $6,016 PY2024

+50 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 520284053-003
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

8 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2023-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2023-12-31source on record

+5 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+6 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.