Vesuvius USA Corporation Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in Charlotte, North Carolina, reporting $50.7M in assets, for 397 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2024, Vesuvius USA Corporation Pension Plan plan assets $45M -> $51M (+11.7%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01).
3 more commitments and 1 more dated event
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- NT Collective Govt Short Term Invt3 commitments
- Agilis Long Credit Fund2 commitments
- River and Merc Long Credit Fund1 commitment
- Agilis Partners LLC3 commitments
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.3 commitments
Relationship network
10 connected entities6 observed commitments4 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- U.S. Government securities 26.0%
- Other investments 10.4%
- Common/collective trusts 57.6%
- Registered investment companies 4.5%
Consultants and advisers
- Gallagher Benefit Services, Inc. Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Agilis Partners LLC Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc. Trusteethrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- Agilis Partners LLC3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Agilis Partners LLCplan years
What changed
- Jan 1, 2024Assets changedVesuvius USA Corporation Pension Plan plan assets $45M -> $51M (+11.7%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinferenceVesuvius USA Corporation Pension Plan no longer reports River and Merc Long Credit Fund (Agilis Partners LLC) (last held $21M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)with Agilis Partners LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Holding startedVesuvius USA Corporation Pension Plan first reports an interest in Agilis Long Credit Fund: $30M at 2023-12-31with Agilis Long Credit Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Assets changedVesuvius USA Corporation Pension Plan total assets $46M -> $55M (+20.9%, 2022-12-31 to 2023-12-31)
- Jan 1, 2023Funded status changedVesuvius USA Corporation Pension Plan funded ratio 106.8% -> 80.6% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
+1 more dated event
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Agilis Long Credit Fundcollective trust | Agilis Partners LLC | Private credit | $26.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | NT Collective Govt Short Term Invtcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Cash | $2.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | Agilis Long Credit Fundcollective trust | Agilis Partners LLC | Private credit | $30.4M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+3 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 397 | $50.6M | $59.1M | 80.4% | $50.7M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 404 | $45.3M | $61.9M | 80.6% | $55.5M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 406 | $65.5M | $61.5M | 106.8% | $45.9M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Agilis Partners LLC codes 11 27 51 $267,601 PY2024
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc. codes 21 59 64 65 $137,613 PY2024
- Agilis Long Credit Fund Sched. D C $26.6M PY2024
+12 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Record history
- Total assets changed2024-01-01source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2023-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2023-12-31source on record
+3 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+6 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.