NEW York District Council of Carpenters Pension Pl

Taft-Hartley plan· NEW York, New York

Taft-Hartley plan, based in NEW York, New York, reporting $5.4B in assets, for 31,423 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$5.4B
Funded ratio
90.1%
Fund commitments
13
Managers
11
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Jun 2025, NEW York District Council of Carpenters Pension Pl no longer reports NCS Group Trust - Global Fund (Walter Scott Ncs) (last held $309M at 2024-06-30; absent from the 2025-06-30 filing).

6 more advisers, 8 more managers, 28 more commitments and 8 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
NEW York District Council of Carpenters Pension Pl
Managers
All 11

Relationship network

72 connected entities31 observed commitments20 repeat counterparties14 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$5.4B
Total assets, Jun 30, 2025 reported
Funded
90.1%
Jul 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Jun 30, 2025
Commitments
13
4 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees of Nycdcc Pension Fund

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Jun 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.3%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.5%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 6.6%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 1.6%
  • U.S. Government securities 3.3%
  • Other investments 0.2%
  • Other loans 2.7%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 17.3%
  • 103-12 investment entities 1.6%
  • Common/collective trusts 27.9%
  • Pooled separate accounts 3.2%
  • Registered investment companies 2.6%
  • Common stock 21.1%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 7.0%

Consultants and advisers

9 firms

+6 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

11 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+8 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+20 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

13 events
  • Jun 30, 2025Holding endedinference
    NEW York District Council of Carpenters Pension Pl no longer reports NCS Group Trust - Global Fund (Walter Scott Ncs) (last held $309M at 2024-06-30; absent from the 2025-06-30 filing)
    with Walter Scott Ncsaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jun 30, 2025Holding started
    NEW York District Council of Carpenters Pension Pl first reports an interest in Ullico Value-Add Real Estate Fund I: $19M at 2025-06-30
    with Ullico Value-Add Real Estate Fund Iaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Polen Capital Management LLC no longer appears on NEW York District Council of Carpenters Pension Pl's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Polen Capital Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Ullico Investment Advisors Inc appears on NEW York District Council of Carpenters Pension Pl's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Ullico Investment Advisors, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Amalgamated Bank no longer appears on NEW York District Council of Carpenters Pension Pl's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Amalgamated Bank of New Yorkaskebsa.dol.gov

+8 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

31 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Jun 30, 2025Ullico Value-Add Real Estate Fund I103 12 ieUllico Investment Advisors, Inc.Real estate$19.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2025Longview Ultra Construction Loan incollective trustAmalgamated BankPrivate credit$6,415 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2025Mcmorgan Infrastructure Fund I, LP103 12 ieMcmorgan & Company, LLCInfrastructure$64.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+28 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$5.4B Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$5.1B (2024-06) · $4.8B (2023-06)
Plan assets
$4.9B Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$4.6B (2023-07) · $4.4B (2022-07)
Net assets
$5.2B Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$4.9B (2024-06) · $4.6B (2023-06)
Funded ratio
90.1% Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
93.7% (2023-07) · 94.2% (2022-07)
Participants
31,423 Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
31,747 (2023-07) · 31,721 (2022-07)
Contributions
$213M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$206M (2024-06) · $215M (2023-06)
Benefits paid
$360M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$351M (2024-06) · $332M (2023-06)
Net investment income
$349M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$235M (2024-06) · $223M (2023-06)
Investment management fees
$12.6M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$14.5M (2024-06) · $13.4M (2023-06)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Jun 30, 202531,423Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$5.4B$937MNot disclosed$381M
2023 to Jun 30, 202431,747Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$5.1B$731MNot disclosed$383M
2022 to Jun 30, 202331,721Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$4.8B$526MNot disclosed$450M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+118 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 510174276-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

NEW York District Council of Carpenters Pension Pl sits on 7 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to managerAllocator commitments to a managerAllocator to real estate vehicle to manager

DFX traced 7 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

13 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-06-30source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-06-30source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record

+10 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+34 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.