Ibew Eastern States Pension Plan
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Mount Laural, New Jersey, reporting $13.3M in assets, for 394 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2025, Stacey Braun Associates, Inc appears on Ibew Eastern States Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2025 vs 2024).
1 more dated event
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Relationship network
12 connected entities
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 6.3%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 12.9%
- U.S. Government securities 41.2%
- Registered investment companies 38.3%
Consultants and advisers
- Stacey Braun Associates, Inc. Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2025 Form 5500
- Morgan Stanley Smith Barney Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Bpas Actuarial and Pension Services Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2025 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
What changed
- Dec 31, 2025Consultant changedinferenceStacey Braun Associates, Inc appears on Ibew Eastern States Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2025 vs 2024)with Stacey Braun Associates, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2025Assets changedIbew Eastern States Pension Plan total assets $4M -> $13M (+209.8%, 2024-12-31 to 2025-12-31)
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedIbew Eastern States Pension Plan funded ratio 40.5% -> 43.4% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinferenceMorgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC no longer appears on Ibew Eastern States Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Morgan Stanley Smith Barneyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2023Funded status changedIbew Eastern States Pension Plan funded ratio 52.1% -> 40.5% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
+1 more dated event
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 to Dec 31, 2025 | 394 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $13.3M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 404 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $4.3M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 410 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $4.5M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 416 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $4.3M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Bpas Actuarial & Pension Services codes 11 50 $79,864 PY2025
- Larry Magarik, Esq codes 20 50 $37,890 PY2025
- Beacon Administrators & Consultants codes 13 50 $32,395 PY2025
+27 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Not yet on record: fund commitments, managers.
Record history
- Consultant changed2025-12-31source on record
- Total assets changed2025-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
+3 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+4 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.