Hawaii Truckers-Teamsters Union Pension Plan
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Honolulu, Hawaii, reporting $166M in assets, for 1,081 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Apr 2024, Hawaii Truckers-Teamsters Union Pension Plan plan assets $143M -> $160M (+12.0%, 2023-04-01 to 2024-04-01).
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Bnym Mellon Afl-Cio Sl Mid Cap1 commitment
- BNY Mellon1 commitment
Relationship network
15 connected entities1 observed commitmentcommitments 2025
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 0.5%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
- Other investments 15.2%
- Registered investment companies 84.0%
Consultants and advisers
- Honolulu Actuarial Consultants Pension consultantActuarythrough Mar 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Segal Marco Advisors Investment adviser (plan)through Mar 31, 2023 Form 5500
- First Hawaiian Bank Custodianthrough Mar 31, 2025 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- BNY Mellon1 row, latest Mar 31, 2025
- River Road Asset Managementplan years 2023
- Sustainable Growth Advisersplan years 2023
- Bank of Hawaiiplan years 2023
What changed
- Apr 1, 2024Assets changedHawaii Truckers-Teamsters Union Pension Plan plan assets $143M -> $160M (+12.0%, 2023-04-01 to 2024-04-01)
- Mar 31, 2024Assets changedHawaii Truckers-Teamsters Union Pension Plan total assets $143M -> $160M (+12.0%, 2023-03-31 to 2024-03-31)
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinferenceBank of Hawaii no longer appears on Hawaii Truckers-Teamsters Union Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Bank of Hawaiiaskebsa.dol.gov
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Mar 31, 2025 | Bnym Mellon Afl-Cio Sl Mid Capcollective trust | BNY Mellon | Pooled vehicles | $14.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Mar 31, 2025 | 1,081 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $166M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Mar 31, 2024 | 1,079 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $160M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Mar 31, 2023 | 1,110 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $143M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Benefit Risk Management Services codes 10 13 $202,190 PY2024
- Sustainable Growth Advisers codes 28 $116,302 PY2024
- First Hawaiian Bank codes 19 $83,341 PY2024
+25 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Hawaii Truckers-Teamsters Union Pension Plan sits on 2 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 2 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Total assets changed2024-04-01source on record
- Total assets changed2024-03-31source on record
- Manager relationship ended2023-12-31source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+8 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.