RIO Tinto America Inc. Retirement Plan
Corporate pension, based in South Jordan, Utah, reporting $916M in assets, for 7,596 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Pantheon no longer appears on RIO Tinto America Inc. Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
5 more advisers, 2 more commitments and 7 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Jpmcp Strategic Property Fund3 commitments
- SER Asset Backed Securities (pimco)1 commitment
- Pimco Fds Short Term Fltg Nav Mutua1 commitment
Relationship network
28 connected entities5 observed commitments3 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 1.3%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.1%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 33.0%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 0.7%
- U.S. Government securities 25.3%
- Other investments 0.8%
- Other loans 8.9%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 11.5%
- Common/collective trusts 4.4%
- Registered investment companies 1.9%
- Common stock 0.0%
- Preferred stock 0.3%
Consultants and advisers
- Alvarez & Marshal Tax, LLC General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Mercer Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Northern Trust Co. Directed trusteethrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
+5 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferencePantheon no longer appears on RIO Tinto America Inc. Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Pantheonaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedRIO Tinto America Inc. Retirement Plan funded ratio 87.9% -> 85.5% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinferenceRIO Tinto America Inc. Retirement Plan no longer reports Pimco Fds Short Term Fltg Nav Mutua (last held $189,825 at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)with Pimco Fds Short Term Fltg Nav Mutuaaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinferenceRIO Tinto America Inc. Retirement Plan no longer reports SER Asset Backed Securities (pimco) (last held $3M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)with SER Asset Backed Securities (pimco)askebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinferenceNorthleaf no longer appears on RIO Tinto America Inc. Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Northleafaskebsa.dol.gov
+7 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Jpmcp Strategic Property Fundcollective trust | Jpmorgan | Real estate | $40.4M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | Jpmcp Strategic Property Fundcollective trust | Jpmorgan | Real estate | $42.7M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2022 | SER Asset Backed Securities (pimco)collective trust | Pimco | Pooled vehicles | $3.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+2 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 7,596 | $709M | $707M | 85.5% | $916M | $105M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 7,749 | $732M | $703M | 87.9% | $972M | $128M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 7,853 | $984M | $687M | 103.2% | $843M | $155M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- AON Consulting codes 11 $2.1M PY2024
- Pimco codes 28 $1.1M PY2024
- Northern Trust Company codes 25 $133,222 PY2024
+34 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
RIO Tinto America Inc. Retirement Plan sits on 4 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 4 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2023-12-31source on record
+9 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+19 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.